Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Very important, folks! Please read!

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your Favorites
 

Grammy Awards for 1970

By Patrick Mondout

The big winners at the 13th annual Grammy Awards were Paul Simon and Art Garfunkel, who managed to sweep the three major awards for the song Bridge Over Troubled Waters and the album of the same name. Siblings Karen and Richard Carpenter, who had burst on the scene with a mellow version of the Beatles Ticket To Ride,  beat Elton John for Best New Artist.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s). 

 
Record of the Year
  "Bridge over Troubled Water" - Simon and Garfunkel
  "Close to You" - Carpenters
  "Everything is Beautiful" - Ray Stevens
  "Fire and Rain" - James Taylor
  "Let It Be" - Beatles
 
Song of the Year
  "Bridge over Troubled Water" - Paul Simon
  "Everything is Beautiful" - Ray Stevens
  "Fire and Rain" - James Taylor
  "Let It Be" - John Lennon, Paul McCartney
  "We've Only Just Begun" - Roger Nichols, Paul Williams
 
Album of the Year
  Bridge over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel
  Chicago - Chicago
  Close to You - Carpenters
  Deja Vu - Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young
  Elton John - Elton John
  Sweet Baby James - James Taylor
 
New Artist
  Carpenters
  Elton John
  Melba Moore
  Anne Murray
  Partridge Family
 
Contemporary Male Vocalist
  Joe Cocker - Mad Dogs and Englishmen
  Brook Benton - "Rainy Nights in Georgia"
  Elton John - Elton John
  Ray Stevens - "Everything Is Beautiful"
  James Taylor - Sweet Baby James
 
Contemporary Female Vocalist
  Bobbie Gentry - Fancy
  Anne Murray - "Snowbird"
  Linda Ronstadt - Long, Long Time
  Diana Ross - "Ain't No Mountain High Enough"
  Dionne Warwick - "I'll Never Fall in Love Again"
 
Contemporary Vocal Group
  Beatles - "Let It Be"
  Carpenters - "Close to You"
  Chicago - Chicago
  Jackson 5 - "ABC"
  Simon and Garfunkel - "Bridge over Troubled Water"
 
Contemporary Song
  "Bridge over Troubled Water" - Paul Simon
  "Everything Is Beautiful" - Ray Stevens
  "Fire and Rain" - James Taylor
  "Let It Be" - John Lennon, Paul McCartney
  "We've Only Just Begun" - Roger Nichols, Paul Williams
 
Best Contemporary Instrumental Performance
  Henry Mancini - Theme from "Z" and Other Film Music
  Assembled Multitude - "Overture from Tommy"
  Vincent Bell - "Airport Love Theme"
  Jimi Hendrix - "Star Spangled Banner"
  Quincy Jones - "Soul Flower"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Patches" - Ronald Dunbar, General Johnson
  "Didn't I (Blow Your Mind This Time)" - Thom Bell, William Hart
  "Groovy Situation" - Russell Lewis, Herman Davis
  "Signed, Sealed, Delivered" - Stevie Wonder, Lee Garrett, Syreeta Wright, Lulu Hardaway
  "Somebody's Been Sleeping in My Bed" - Greg Perry, General Johnson, Angelo Bond
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  B.B. King - "The Thrill Is Gone"
  Clarence Carter - "Patches"
  Wilson Pickett - "Engine No. 9"
  Edwin Starr - "War"
  Stevie Wonder - "Signed, Sealed, Delivered"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - "Don't Play That Song"
  Esther Phillips - "Set Me Free"
  Nina Simone - Black Gold
  Candi Staton - "Stand By Your Man"
  Dee Dee Warwick - "She Didn't Know"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Performance - Duo or Group (Vocal or Instrumental)
  Delfonics - "Didn't I (Blow Your Mind This Time)"
  Four Tops - "It's All in the Game"
  100 Proof - "Somebody's Been Sleeping in My Bed"
  Presidents - "5-10-15-20 (25-30 Years of Love)"
  Charles Wright & the Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band - "Express Yourself"
 
Best Jazz Performance - Small Group or Soloist with Small Group
  Bill Evans - Alone
  Gary Burton - Good-Vibes
  John Coltrane - Coltrane Legacy
  Erroll Garner - Feeling Is Believing
  Herbie Hancock - Fat Albert Rotunda
  Milt Jackson Quintet with Ray Brown - That's the Way It Is
  Les McCann, Eddie Harris - Swiss Movement
 
Best Jazz Performance - Large Group or Soloist with Large Group
  Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
  Paul Desmond - Bridge Over Troubled Water
  Duke Ellington - Duke Ellington, 70th Birthday Concert
  Don Ellis - Don Ellis at Fillmore
  Johnny Hodges - Three Shades of Blue
  Quincy Jones - Gula Matari
  Thad Jones, Mel Lewis - Consummation
  World's Greatest Jazzband - Live at the Roosevelt Grill
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "My Woman, My Woman, My Wife" - Marty Robbins
  "The Fightin' Side of Me" - Merle Haggard
  "Hello Darlin'" - Conway Twitty
  "Is Anybody Goin' to San Antoine" - Glenn Martin, Dave Kirby
  "Wonder Could I Live There Anymore" - Bill Rice
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Chet Atkins, Jerry Reed - Me and Jerry
  Chet Atkins - "Yestergroovin"
  Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - "You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet"
  Merle Haggard & the Stranger - "Street Singer"
  Jerry Smith - "Drivin' Home"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Ray Price - "For the Good Times"
  Johnny Cash - "Sunday Morning Coming Down"
  Merle Haggard - Okie from Muskogee
  Charley Pride - Charley Pride's 10th Album
  Jerry Reed - "Amos Moses"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Lynn Anderson - "Rose Garden"
  Wanda Jackson - "A Woman Lives for Love"
  Dolly Parton - "Mule Skinner Blues"
  Jean Shepard - "Then He Touched Me"
  Tammy Wynette - "Run, Woman, Run"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Johnny Cash, June Carter - "If I Were a Carpenter"
  Jack Blanchard, Misty Morgan - "Tennessee Birdwalk"
  Statler Brothers - "Bed of Roses"
  Waylon Jennings, Jessi Colter - "Suspicious Minds"
  Porter Wagoner, Dolly Parton - "Daddy Was an Old-Time Preacher Man"
 
Best Sacred Performance - Musical
  Jake Hess - "Everything Is Beautiful"
  Pat Boone - "Rapture"
  Ralph Carmichael Orchestra and Chorus - "The Centurion"
  Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Richard Condie conducting - "God of Our Fathers"
  George Beverly Shea - "There Is More to Life"
 
Best Gospel Performance
  Oak Ridge Boys - "Talk About the Good Times"
  Wendy Bagwell & the Sunliters - "Talk About the Good Times"
  Florida Boys - The Many Moods of the Florida Boys
  LeFevres - Moving Up
  Thrasher Brothers - "Fantastic Thrashers at Fantastic Caverns"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
  Edwin Hawkins Singers - "Every Man Wants to Be Free"
  James Cleveland - "Amazing Grace"
  Andrae Crouch - "Christian People"
  Jessy Dixon - "Hello Sunshine"
  Myrna Summers - "God Gave Me a Song"
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  "Good Feelin'" - T-Bone Walker
  Black Music of South America - David Lewisohn
  Folk Fiddling from Sweden - Bjorn Stabi, Ole Hjorth
  I Do Not Play No Rock and Roll - Mississippi Fred McDowell
  Sail On - Muddy Waters
  "Shree Rag" - Ali Akbar Khan, accompanied by Shankar Ghosh
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Henry Mancini - "Theme from Z" (Henry Mancini)
  Miles Davis - Bitches Brew (Miles Davis)
  Quincy Jones - "Gula Matari" (Quincy Jones)
  Fred Selden - "The Magic Bus Ate My Donut" (Don Ellis)
  Tom Sellers - "Overture from Tommy" (Assembled Multitude)
  Lalo Schifrin - "Theme from Medical Center"
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  Alfred Newman - "Airport Love Theme"
  Miles Davis - "Bitches Brew"
  Quincy Jones - "Gula Matari"
  Henry Mancini - "Theme from Sunflower"
  Lalo Shifrin - "Theme from Medical Center"
 
Best Score from an Original Cast Show Album
  Company - Stephen Sondheim
  Applause - Charles Strouse, Lee Adams
  Coco - Alan Jay Lerner, Andre Previn
  Joy - Oscar Brown Jr., Jean Pace, Sivuca
  Purlie - Gary Geld, Peter Udell
 
Best Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  Let It Be - John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
  Airport - Alfred Newman
  Darling Lili - Johnny Mercer, Henry Mancini
  M*A*S*H - Johnny Mandel
  The Sterile Cuckoo - Fred Karlin
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  Paul Simon, Art Garfunkel, Jimmie Haskell, Ernie Freeman, Larry Knechtel - "Bridge Over Troubled Water" (Simon & Garfunkel)
  Richard Carpenter - "Close to You" (Carpenters)
  Dick Halligan - "Lucretia MacEvil" - (Blood, Sweat & Tears)
  Ray Stevens - "Everything Is Beautiful" (Ray Stevens)
 
Album of the Year - Classical
  Berlioz: Les Troyens - Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Vickers, Veasey, Lindholm)
  Beethoven Edition 1970 - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic (solos: Oistrakh, Anda, Kempf, Goossens, Leitner)
  Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello) - George Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (solos: Oistrakh, Rostropovich)
  Ives: Three Places in New England; Ruggles: Sun Treader - Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Boston Symphony
  Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 - Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony (R. Page directing the Male Chorus of the Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia; solo: Krause)
  Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps - Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
  Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
  Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony - Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette
  Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor ("Resurrection")
  Seiji Ozawa conducting the Chicago Symphony - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
  Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in A Minor
  George Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor
  George Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major
  Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Boston Symphony - Ives: Three Places in New England; Ruggles: Sun Treader
 
Best Classical Performance - Chamber Music
  Eugene Istomin, Isaac Stern, Leonard Rose - Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios
  Boston Symphony Chamber Players - Schubert: Trio No. 1 in B Flat Major; Milhaud: Pastorale for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon; Hindemith: Kleine Lammer-Musik
  Benjamin Britten conducting the English Chamber Orchestra and Ambrosian Singers - Salute to Percy Grainger
  Composers Quartet - Carter: Quartets Nos. 1 and 2 for Strings
  Guarneri Quartet - Beethoven: The 5 Late Quartets
  Sviatoslav Richter, David Oistrakh - Franck: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano; Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in D Minor
  Gunther Schuller - Ives: Calcium Light Night
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with or without Orchestra
  David Oistrakh, Mstislav Rostropovich (George Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra) - Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello)
  Walter Carlos - The Well-Tempered Synthesizer
  Glenn Gould - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Nos. 9-16
  Vladimir Horowitz - Schumann: Kreisleriana
  Ivan Moravec - Beethoven: Sonatas No. 26, Op. 81a ("Les Adieux"), and No. 15, Op. 28 ("Pastoral")
  David Oistrakh (George Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra) - Brahsm: Concerto in D Major for Violin
  Mstislav Rostropovich (Benjamin Britten, conductor) - Britten: Suites for Cello (2)
  Van Cliburn (Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony) - Chopin: Concerto No. 1 in E Minor for Piano
  Alexis Weissenberg (Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony) - Bartok: Concerto No. 2 for Piano
 
Best Opera Recording
  Berlioz: Les Troyens - Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Vickers, Veasey, Lindholm)
  Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande - Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestra of Royal Opera House (solos: McIntyre, Shirley, Soederstroem, David, Ward)
  R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier - Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Crespin, Minton, Donath, Jungwirth)
  Verdi: Il Travatore - Zubin Mehta conducting the New Philharmonia Orchestra, Amobrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Price, Domingo, Milnes, Cossotto)
  Wagner: Gotterdammerung - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic, Deutsche Opera Chorus (solos: Brilioth, Stewart, Keleman, Dernesch, Janowitz, Ludwig, Chookasian)
 
Best Choral Performance
  Gregg Smith conducting the Gregg Smith Singers and Columbia Chamber Ensemble - New Music of Charles Ives
  Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Pierre Boulez conducting the London Symphony - Mahler: Das Klagende Lied
  Robert E. Page directing the Male Chorus of the Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia; Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13
  Reinhold Schmid, Helmut Froschauer conducting the Vienna Singverein; Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic - Haydn: The Creation
  Gregg Smith conducting the Ithaca College Concert Choir; Robert Craft conducting the Columbia Symphony - The New Stravinsky
  Lorna Cooke de Varon directing the New England Conservatory Chorus; Katherine Edmonds Pusztai conduting the Children's Chours of the New England Conservatory; Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony - Orff: Carmina Burana
  David Willcocks conducting the Bach Choir and New Philharmonia - Vaughan Williams: Five Tudor Portraits
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Gerald Moore, accompanist) - Schubert: Lieder
  Janet Backer (Gibson conducting the London Symphony) - "Death of Cleopatra" final scenes, Berlioz: Les Troyens
  Marilyn Horn (Lewis, conductor) - Mahler: Kindertotenlieder; Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
  Christa Ludwig, Walter Berry (Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
  Leontyne Price - (Downes conducting the London Symphony) - Prima Donna, Vol. 3
  Beverly Sills (Ceccato conducting the London Philharmonic) - Mozart and Strauss Arias
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Fred Plaut, Ray Moore, Arthur Kendy - Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps (Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra)
  Walter Carlos - The Well-Tempered Synthesizer (Walter Carlos)
  Paul Goodman - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 and Age of Gold (Stokowski conducting the Chicago Symphony)
  Gunter Hermanns - Ives: Three Places in New England; Ruggles: Sun Treader (Thomas conducting the Boston Symphony)
  Bernard Keville - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 (Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony)
  Gordon Parry, James Locke - R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic; solos: Crespin, Minton)
  Carson C. Taylor - Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello) (George Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra; solos: Oistrakh, Rostropovich)
 
Best Comedy Recording
  The Devil Made Me Buy This Dress - Flip Wilson
  The Begatting of the President - Orson Welles
  Daddy Played First Base - Homer & Jethro
  I Am the President - David Frye
  Live at Madison Square Garden - Bill Cosby
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
  Why I Oppose the War in Vietnam - Martin Luther King Jr.
  Everett Dirksen's America - Everett Dirksen
  Grover Henson Feels Forgotten - Bill Cosby
  In the Beginning (Apollo 8, 11, 12 astronauts, Presidents Kennedy and Nixon)
  Poems and Ballads from 100-Plus American Poets (Ambrose, Dryden, Hecht, Molloy, Seeger)
  The Soft Sea - Jesse Pearson
 
Best Recording for Children
  Sesame Street (Sesame Street TV cast) - Children's Television Workshop
  Aristocats - Tutti Camarata, musical producer (Camarata, Holloway, Harris, Lester, Mike Sammes Singers)
  A Boy Named Charlie Brown (soundtrack)
  Rubber Duckie - Jim Henson
  Susan Sings Songs from "Sesame Street" - Loretta Long
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Roy Halee - Bridge Over Troubled Water (Simon & Garfunkel)
  Ray Gerhardt, Dick Bogert - Close to You (Carpenters)
  Peter Klemt - The Kaempfert Touch (B. Kaempfert & Orchestra)
  Armin Steiner - Tap Root Manuscript (Neil Diamond)
  Derek Vernals, Adrian Martins, Robin Thompson - To Our Children's Children's Children (Moody Blues)
 
Best Album Cover
  Robert Lockart, design; Ivan Nagy, photography - Indianola Mississippi Seeds (B.B. King)
  John Berg, Nick Fasciano - Chicago (Chicago)
  John Berg, Philip Hays, Lloyd Ziff - The World's Greatest Blues Singer (Bessie Smith)
  Ed Thraser, Dave Bhang - Hand Made (Mason Williams)
  Desmond Strobel, John Craig - The Naked Carmen (various)
  Peter Whorf, Martin Donald, Christopher Whorf - Mason Proffit (Mason Proffit)
  Peter Whorf, Christopher Whorf, Fred Poore - Schubert: "Unfinished" Symphony; Beethoven: Fifth Symphony (Rodzinski conducting the Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London)
  Woody Woodward, art director; William E. McEuen, photographer; Dean O. Torrance, album design - Uncle Charlie and His Dog Teddy (Nitty Gritty Dirt Band)
 
Best Album Notes
  Chris Albertson - The World's Greatest Blues Singer (Bessie Smith)
  Billy Edd Wheeler - As I See It (Jack Moran)
  Ralph J. Gleason - Bitches Brew (Miles Davis)
  Rod McKuen - Hold Back the World (Alexander's Greyhound Brass)
  Anthony d'Oberoff - I Do Not Play No Rock and Roll (Mississippi Fred McDowell)
  Rex Reed - Judy. London.1969 (Judy Garland)
  James Goodfriend - Sixteen All Time Greatest Hits (Bill Monroe & the Blue Grass Boys)
  Arthur Knight - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (John Green Orchestra)
 
Trustees Award
  Chris Albertson, John Hammond, Larry Hiller
  Paul Weston
 
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Bridge Over Troubled Water by Simon and Garfunkel

What: 13th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: March 16, 1971

Where: Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles

Network: ABC


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement