Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Very important, folks! Please read!

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your Favorites
 

Grammy Awards for 1972

By Patrick Mondout

Roberta Flack won Record of the Year for The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face and the writer of the song, Ewan MacColl won for Song of the Year over Don McLean and American Pie. The Eagles lost out to America for Best New Artist.

George Harrison, whose All Things Must Pass lost the previous year to Carole King's Tapestry, shared the Album of the Year award with his friends (including Ravi Shankar, Bob Dylan, Eric Clapton, and Ringo Starr) for the Concert for Bangla-Desh.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "Alone Again (Naturally)" - Gilbert O'Sullivan
  "American Pie" - Don McLean
  "The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face" - Roberta Flack
  "Song Sung Blue" - Neil Diamond
  "Without You" - Nilsson
 
Song of the Year
  "Alone Again (Naturally)" - Gilbert O'Sullivan
  "American Pie" - Don McLean
  "The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face" - Ewan MacColl
  "Song Sung Blue" - Neil Diamond
  "The Summer Knows" - Marilyn Bergman, Alan Bergman, Michel Legrand
 
Album of the Year
  American Pie - Don McLean
  The Concert for Bangladesh - George Harrison and Friends
  Jesus Christ Superstar - Original Broadway Cast
  Moods - Neil Diamond
  Nilsson Schmilsson - Nilsson
 
New Artist
  America
  Harry Chapin
  Eagles
  Loggins and Messina
  John Prine
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Mac Davis - "Baby, Don't Get Hooked On Me"
  Sammy Davis Jr. - "Candy Man"
  Don McLean - "American Pie"
  "Nilsson - "Without You"
  Gilbert O'Sullivan - "Alone Again (Naturally)"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Robert Flack - Quiet Fire
  Aretha Franklin - "Day Dreaming"
  Helen Reddy - "I Am Woman"
  Carly Simon - Anticipation
  Barbra Streisand - "Sweet Inspiration/Where You Lead"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  America - "A Horse with No Name"
  Bread - Baby I'm-a Want You
  Roberta Flack, Donny Hathaway - "Where Is the Love"
  The New Seekers - "I'd Like to Teach the World to Sing (in Perfect Harmony)"
  Seals and Croft - "Summer Breeze"
 
Best Pop Instrumental Peformance - Instrumental Performer
  Billy Preston - "Outa-Space"
  Apollo 100 - "Joy"
  Doc Severinsen - Doc
  Pipes & Drums & Military Band of the Royal Scots Dragoon Guards - Amazing Grace
  Mahavishnu Orchestra with John McLaughlin - The Inner Mounting Flame
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance - With Vocal Coloring
  Isaac Hayes - Black Moses
  Cy Coleman - "Theme from The Garden of the Finzi Continis"
  Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Pictures at an Exhibition
  Quincy Jones - "Money Runner"
  Henry Mancini, Doc Severinsen - Brass on Ivory
  Santana - Caravanserai
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Papa Was a Rolling Stone" - Barrett Strong, Norman Whitfield
  "Back Stabbers" - Leon Huff, Gene McFadden, John Whitehead
  "Everybody Plays the Fool" - Rudy Clark, J.R. Bailey, Kenny Williams
  "Freddie's Dead" - Curtis Mayfield
  "Me and Mrs. Jones" - Ken Gamble, Leon Huff, Cary Gilbert
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Billy Paul - "Me and Mrs. Jones"
  Ray Charles - "What Have They Done to My Song Ma"
  Curtis Mayfield - "Freddie's Dead"
  Joe Simon - "Drowning in the Sea of Love"
  Joe Tex - "I Gotcha"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - Young, Gifted and Black
  Merry Clayton - "Oh, No Not My Baby"
  Esther Phillips - From a Whisper to a Scream
  Candi Staton - "In the Ghetto"
  Betty Wright - "Clean Up Woman"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group or Chorus
  Temptations - "Papa Was a Rolling Stone"
  Gladys Knight & the Pips - "Help Me Make It Through the Night"
  Harold Melvin & the Blue Notes - "If You Don't Know Me by Now"
  Spinners - "I'll Be Around"
  Staple Singers - "I'll Take You There"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  Temptations, Paul Riser - "Papa Was a Rolling Stone"
  Crusaders - Crusaders I
  King Curtis - "Everybody's Talkin'"
  Isaac Hayes - "Let's Stay Together"
  Curtis Mayfield - "Junkie Chase"
 
Best Jazz Performance by a Soloist
  Gary Burton - Alone at Last
  Freddie Hubbard - The Hub of Hubbard
  Tom Scott - Great Scott
  Sonny Stitt - Tune-Up!
  McCoy Tyner - Sahara
 
Best Jazz Performance - Group
  Freddie Hubbard - First Light
  George Benson - White Rabbit
  Joe Farrell - Outback
  Chuck Mangione - The Chuck Mangione Quartet
  McCoy Tyner - Sahara
  Weather Report - I Sing the Body Electric
 
Best Jazz Performance - Big Band
  Duke Ellington - "Togo Brava Suite"
  Kenny Clark, Francy Boland Big Band - All Smiles
  Don Ellis - Connection
  Maynard Ferguson - M.F. Horn Two
  Gerry Mulligan - The Age of Steam
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "Kiss an Angel Good Mornin'" - Ben Peters
  "Delta Dawn" - Alex Harvey, Larry Collins
  "Funny Face" - Donna Fargo
  "Happiest Girl in the Whole U.S.A." - Donna Fargo
  "Woman (Sensuous Woman)" - Gary S. Paxton
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Charley Pride - Charley Pride Sings Heart Songs
  Merle Haggard - "It's Not Love (but I'ts Not Bad)"
  Waylon Jennings - "Good Hearted Woman"
  Jerry Lee Curtis - "Chantilly Lace"
  Charlie Rich - "I Take It on Home"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Donna Fargo - "Happiest Girl in the Whole U.S.A."
  Skeeter Davis - "One Tin Soldier"
  Loretta Lynn - "One's on the Way"
  Dolly Parton - "Touch Your Woman"
  Tanya Tucker - "Delta Dawn"
  Tammy Wynette - "My Man"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Statler Brothers - "Class of '57"
  Mother Maybelle Carter, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - Will the Circle Be Unbroken
  Johnny Cash, June Carter - "If I Had a Hammer"
  George Jones, Tammy Wynette - "Take Me"
  Conway Twitty, Loretta Lynn - Lead Me On
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Charlie McCoy - The Real McCoy
  Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins Picks on the Hits
  Chet Atkins, Jerry Reed - Me and Chet
  Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - Flowers on the Wall
  Lester Flatt - "Foggy Mountain Breakdown"
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  Elvis Presley - He Touched Me
  Little Jimmy Dempsey - Award Winning Guitar
  Merle Haggard - Land of Many Churches
  Danny Lee & the Children of Truth - Spread a Little Love Around
  Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra and Chorus - The Greatest Hits of Christmas
  Pipes & Drums & Military Band of the Royal Scots Dragoon Guards - "Amazing Grace" track
  Ray Stevens - "Love Lifted Me"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
  Aretha Franklin - "Amazing Grace"
  B.C. & M. Choir - My Sweet Lord
  Aretha Franklin, James Cleveland - "Precious Memories"
  Edwin Hawkins Singers - "Jesu"
  Clara Ward - "Last Mile of the Way"
 
Best Gospel Performance
  Blackwood Brothers - L-O-V-E
  Wendy Bagwell & the Sunliters - By Your Request
  Oak Ridge Boys - Light
  Rambos - Soul in the Family
  Thrasher Brothers - America Sings
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  The London Muddy Waters Session - Muddy Waters
  Blues Piano Orgy - Little Brother Montgomery, Roosevelt Sykes, Sunnyland Slim, Speckled Red, Otis Spann, Curtis Jones
  Lightnin' Strikes - Lightnin' Hopkins
  Live at Soledad Prison - John Lee Hooker
  Walking the Blues - Otis Spann
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  Michel Legrand - "Brian's Song"
  Don Ellis - "Theme from The French Connection"
  Henry Mancini - "Brass on Ivory"
  Billy Preston, Joe Greene - "Outa-Space"
  Nino Rota - "Theme from The Godfather"
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Don Ellis - "Theme from The French Connection" (Don Ellis)
  Richard Carpenter - "Flat Baroque" (Carpenters)
  Quincy Jones - "Money Runner" (Quincy Jones)
  Henry Mancini - "Theme from The Mancini Generation" (Henry Mancini)
  Don Sebesky - "Lonely Town" (Freddie Hubbard)
 
Best Score from an Original Cast Show Album
  Don't Bother Me I Can't Cope - Micki Grant
  Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death - Melvin Van Peebles
  Grease - Warren Casey, Jim Jacobs
  Sugar - Jule Styne, Bob Merrill
  Two Gentlemen of Verona - John Guare, Galt MacDermott
 
Best Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  The Godfather - Nino Rota
  $ soundtrack - Quincy Jones
  The Garden of the Finzi Continis - Manuel DeSica
  Nicholas and Alexandra - Richard Rodney Bennett
  Superfly - Curtis Mayfield
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  Michel Legrand - "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life" (Sarah Vaughan)
  Thom Bell - "Betcha by Golly, Wow" (Stylistics)
  Michel Legrand - "The Summer Knows" (Sarah Vaughan)
  Don Sebesky - "Day by Day" (Jackie & Roy)
  Don Sebesky - "Lazy Afternoon"
 
Album of the Year - Classical
  Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E Flat Major ("Symphony of a Thousand") - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony, Vienna Boys' Choir, Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Singverein Chorus and soloists
  Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini - Colin Davis conducting the BBC Symphony; Chorus of Covent Garden (solos: Gedda, Eda-Pierre, Soyer, Berbie)
  Bernstein: Mass - Leonard Bernstein conducting ensemble orchestra and the Norman Scribner and Berkshire Boys' Choir
  Brahms: Concerto No. 2 in B Flat Major for Piano - Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra (solo: Rubinstein)
  Horowitz Plays Chopin (Polonaise in A Flat Major Introduction and Rondo, Op. 16, etc.) (solo: Horowitz)
  Wagner: Tannhauser - Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Kolio, Dernesch, Ludwig, Braun, Sotin)
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
  Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor
  Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Boulez Conducts Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin and Dance Suite
  Antal Dorati conducting the Philharmonic Hungarica - Haydn: Symphonies (Complete), Vols. 4 and 5
  Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Gliere: Ilya Murometz (Symphony No. 3)
  Maksim Shostakovich conducting the Moscow Radio Symphony - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
  Leopold Stokowski conducting the London Symphony - Ives: Orchestral Set No. 2
  Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Boston Symphony - Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du Printemps)
  Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic - Schumann: Symphonies (4)
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
  Julian Bream, John Williams - Julian and John (selections by Lawes, Carulli, Albeniz, Granados)
  Guarneri Quartet - Schubert: Quartet No. 13 in A Minor
  Igor Kipnis, Thurston Dart - Music for Two Harpsichords (Mozart, Byrd, Farnably, etc.)
  La Salle Quartet - String Quartets of the New Viennese School
  David Oistrakh, Sviatoslav Richter - Shostakovich: Sonata for Violin and Piano
  Artur Rubinstein, Guarneri Quartet - Dvorak: Quintet in A Major for Piano
  Isaac Stern, Alexander Zakin - Bartok: Sonatas Nos. 1 and 2 for Violin and Piano
  John Williams, Rafael Puyana - Music for Guitar and Harpsichord (works by Straube, Ponce, Dodgson)
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist with Orchestra
  Artur Rubinstein (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Brahms: Concerto No. 2 in B Flat Major for Piano
  Philippe Entremont (Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra) - Ravel: Concerto in D Major for Left Hand
  Heinz Holliger (de Waart conducting the New Philharmonia) - Strauss: Concerto in D Major for Oboe
  David Oistrakh (Berlin Philharmonic) - Mozart: Complete Works for Violin and Orchestra
  E. Power Biggs (Peress conducting the Columbia Brass Percussion Ensemble) - Music for Organ, Brass and Percussion
  Barry Tuckwell (Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields) - Mozart: The 4 Horn Concertos
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz Plays Chopin
  Laurindo Almeida - The Art of Laurindo Almeida
  Rudolf Firkusny - Janacek: Piano Works (Complete)
  William Masselos - Schumann: Davidsbundletanze; Brahms: Sonata No. 1
  Arturo Beneditti Michelangeli - Debussy: Images, Books 1 and 2, Children's Corner Suite
  Itzhak Perlman - Paganini: The 24 Caprices
  Rafael Puyana - Couperin: Harpsichord Pieces
  Charles Rosen - Beethoven: The Late Sonatas for Piano
 
Best Opera Recording
  Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini - Colin Davis conducting the BBC Symphony; Chorus of Covent Garden (solos: Gedda, Eda-Pierre, Soyer, Berbie)
  Britten: Owen Wingrave - Benjamin Britten conducting the English Chamber Orchestra (solos: Baker, Pears, Luson, Harper)
  Mussorgsky: Bor is Godunov - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Philharmonic, Vienna Boys' Choir, Vienna State Opera Chorus (solos: Ghiaurov, Vishnevskaya, Spiess, Talvela, Maslennikov)
  Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier - Leonard Bernstein conducting the Vienna State Opera Chorus; Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Ludwig, Berry, Popp, Jones)
  Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Wilhelm Furtwangler conducting the Rome Symphony; RAI Chorus (solos: Modl, Suthaus, Frantz)
  Wagner: Tannhauser - Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Kollo, Dernesch, Ludwig, Braun, Sotin)
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
  Georg Solti conducting the Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Singverein Chorus, Vienna Boys' Choir, Chicago Symphony, soloists - Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E Flat Major ("Symphony of a Thousand")
  Leonard Bernstein conducting ensemble orchestra and the Norman Scribner and Berkshire Boys' Choirs - Bernstein: Mass
  Charles Groves conducting the London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra - Delius: A Mass of Life
  Raymond Leppard conducting the Glyndebourne Opera Chorus, Ambrosian Singers, English Chamber Orchestra - Monteverdi: Madrigals, Books 8-10
  E. Power Biggs, Gregg Smith Singers, Texas Boys' Choir, Gregg Smith; Vittorio Negri conducting the Tarr Brass Ensemble - The Glory of Venice (Gabrielli in San Marco - Music for Multiple Choirs, Brass and Organ)
  Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Richter, accompanist) - Brahms: Die Schone Magelone
  Janet Baker (Barbirolli conducting the London Symphony) - Elgar: Sea Pictures
  Jan DeGaetani (Kalish, accompanist) - Songs by Stephen Foster
  Anna Moffo (Robert Casadesus, accompanist) - Songs of Debussy
  Birgit Nilsson (Davis conducting the London Symphony) - Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
  Leontyne Price (Cleva conducting the London Symphony) - 5 Great Operatic Scenes (Verdi: La Traviata, Don Carlo; Tchaikovsky: Onegin; Strauss: Ariadne, etc.)
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Gordon Parry, Kenneth Wilkinson - Mahler: Symphony No. 8 ("Symphony of a Thousand") (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony)
  Paul Goodman - Gliere: Ilya Murometz (Symphony No. 3) (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
  Edward Graham, Raymond Moore - Boulez Conducts Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin (Complete) and Dance Suite (Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic; Hugh Ross directing Schola Cantorum)
  Hans Lauterslager - Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini (Davis conducting the BBC Symphony, Chorus of Covent Garden)
  Raymond Moore, Edward Graham - Boulez Conducts Stravinsky (Petrushka) (Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic)
  Gordon Parry, James Lock, Colin Moorfoot - Wagner: Tannhauser (Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic)
  Don Puluse - Bernstein: Mass (Bernstein conducting the choirs and orchestra)
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
  Lenny - original cast
  Angela Davis Speaks - Angela Davis
  Cannonball Adderley Presents Soul Zodiac - Rick Holmes, narrator
  The Word - Rod McKuen
  Yevtushenko - Yevgeny Yevtushenko
 
Best Comedy Recording
  FM & AM - George Carlin
  All in the Family - Carroll O'Connor, Jean Stapleton, Sally Struthers, Rob Reiner
  Big Bambu - Cheech & Chong
  Geraldine - Flip Wilson
 
Best Recording for Children
  The Electric Company - Lee Chamberlin, Bill Cosby, Rita Moreno
  Kukla, Fran and Ollie - Kukla, Fran & Ollie
  The Muppet Alphabet Album - Muppets (Jim Henson)
  Sesame Street II - original TV cast
  Snoopy, Come Home - Robert B. Sherman, Richard M. Sherman, composers
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Armin Steiner - Moods (Neil Diamond)
  Robin Cable, Ken Scott, Phillip MacDonald - Son of Schmilsson (Nilsson)
  Eddy Offord - Fragile (Yes)
  Ken Scott - Honky Chateau (Elton John)
  Armin Steiner - Baby I'm-a Want You (Bread)
 
Best Album Cover
  Acy Lehman, art director; Harvey Dinnerstein, artist - The Siegel-Schwall Band (Siegel-Schwall Band)
  Hipgnosis, design; Poe, photographer - Flash (Flash)
  Ron Levine, Pacific Eye & Ear, Robert Rodriguez - Five Dollar Shoes (Five Dollar Shoes)
  Bill Levy, Fred Marcellino - Virgin (The Mission)
  Aaron Schumaker for Tumbleweed Graphics - Chief (Dewey Terry)
  Norman Seef - Historical Figures and Ancient Heads (Canned Heat)
  Ed Thrasher, Chris Wolf, art directors; Dave Willardson, illustrator; John & Barbara Casado, graphics - Sunset Ride (Zephyr)
  Wilkes & Braun, Inc. & Sound Packaging Corp., album design; Robert Otter, photographer - School's Out (Alice Cooper)
 
Best Album Notes - Classical
  James Lyons - Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 ("A London Symphony") (Previn conducting the London Symphony)
  David Cairns - Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini (Davis conducting the BBC Symphony)
  Tom Eastwood - Julian and John (Julian Bream, John Williams)
  Karolynne Gee - Michael Rabin - in Memoriam (Michael Rabin)
  H.C. Robbins Landon - Hadyn: Symphonies (Complete), Vols. 4 and 5 (Dorati conducting the Philharmonia Hungarica)
  Sacheverell Sitwell - John Ogdon Plays Alkan (John Ogdon)
  Ursula Von Rauchhaupt - String Quartets of the New Viennese School (La Salle Quartet)
 
Best Album Notes
  Tom T. Hall - Tom T. Hall's Greatest Hits (Tom T. Hall)
  Michael Brooks - Super Chief (Count Basie)
  Albert Goldman - Lenny Bruce/Carnegie Hall (Lenny Bruce)
  Charles Mingus - Let My Children Hear Music (Charles Mingus)
  Dan Morgenstern - Bunny Berigan, His Trumpet and His Orchestra, Vol. 1 (Bunny Berigan)
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
  Louis Armstrong
  Mahalia Jackson
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Concert for Bangla-Desh by George Harrison

What: 15th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: March 3, 1973

Where: Tennessee Auditorium in Nashville

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement