Click here to go to our home page!
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Very important, folks! Please read!

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with
Add to your Favorites

Grammy Awards for 1973

By Patrick Mondout

The big winner at the 16th annual Grammy Awards was Stevie Wonder, who won the first of a remarkable three Album of the Year awards in four years.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).
Record of the Year
  "Bad, Bad Leroy Brown" - Jim Croce
  "Behind Closed Doors" - Charlie Rich
  "Killing Me Softly with His Song" - Roberta Flack
  "You Are the Sunshine of My Life" - Stevie Wonder
  "You're So Vain" - Carly Simon
Song of the Year
  "Behind Closed Doors" - Kenny O'Dell
  "Killing Me Softly with His Song" - Norman Gimbel, Charles Fox
  "Tie a Yellow Ribbon Round the Ole Oak Tree" - Irwin Levine, L. Russell Brown
  "You Are the Sunshine of My Life" - Stevie Wonder
  "You're So Vain" - Carly Simon
Album of the Year
  Behind Closed Doors - Charlie Rich
  The Divine Miss M - Bette Midler
  Innervisions - Stevie Wonder
  Killing Me Softly - Roberta Flack
  There Goes Rhymin' Simon - Paul Simon
New Artist
  Eumit Deodato
  Maureen McGovern
  Bette Midler
  Marie Osmond
  Barry White
Pop Male Vocalist
  Perry Como - "And I Love You So"
  Jim Croce - "Bad, Bad Leroy Brown"
  Elton John - "Daniel"
  Paul Simon - There Goes Rhymin' Simon
  Stevie Wonder - "You Are the Sunshine of My Life"
Pop Female Vocalist
  Roberta Flack - "Killing Me Softly with His Song"
  Bette Midler - "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy"
  Anne Murray - "Danny's Song"
  Diana Ross - "Touch Me in the Morning"
  Carly Simon - "You're So Vain"
Pop Vocal Group
  The Carpenters - "Sing"
  Tony Orlando and Dawn - "Tie a Yellow Ribbon Round the Ole Oak Tree"
  Gladys Knight and the Pips - "Neither One of Us (Wants to Be the First to Say Goodbye)"
  Paul McCartney and Wings - "Live and Let Die"
  Seals and Croft - "Diamond Girl"
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Eumir Deodato - "Also Sprach Zarathurstra (2001)"
  Quincy Jones - You've Got It Bad Girl
  Mahavishnu Orchestra - "Bird of Fire"
  Billy Preston - "Space Race"
  Edgar Winter - "Frankenstein"
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Stevie Wonder - "Superstition"
  Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On
  Al Green - "Call Me (Come Back Home)"
  Eddie Kendricks - "Keep On Truckin'"
  Barry White - "I'm Gonna Love You Just a Little More Baby"
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - "Master of Eyes"
  Etta James - Etta James
  Ann Peebles - "I Can't Stand the Rain"
  Esther Phillips - Alone Again (Naturally)
  Sylvia - "Pillow Talk"
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group or Chorus
  Gladys Knight & the Pips - "Midnight Train to Georgia"
  O'Jays - "Love Train"
  Spinners - "Could It Be I'm Falling in Love"
  Staple Singers - "Be What You Are"
  War - "The Cisco Kid"
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  Ramsey Lewis - "Hang on Sloopy"
  Donald Byrd  - Black Byrd
  Crusaders - 2nd Crusade
  Manu Dibango - Soul Makossa
  Young-Holt Unlimited - "Yes We Can Can"
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Superstition" - Stevie Wonder
  "The Cisco Kid" - War
  "Family Affair" - Sylvester Stewart
  "Love Train" - Ken Gamble, Leon Huff
  "Midnight Train to Georgia" - Jim Weatherly
Best Jazz Performance - Soloist
  Art Tatum - God Is in the House
  Clifford Brown - The Beginning and the End
  Ray Brown (Milt Jackson Quintet) - "The Very Thought of You"
  Freddie Hubbard - "In a Mist"
  Hubert Laws - Morning Star
Best Jazz Performance - Group
  Supersax - Supersax Plays Bird
  Cannonball Adderley Quintet - Inside Straight
  Chick Corea, Return to Forever - Light as a Feather
  Jim Hall, Ron Carter - Alone Together
  Oregon - Music of Another Present Era
Best Jazz Performance - Big Band
  Woody Herman - Giant Steps
  Don Ellis - Soaring
  Gil Evans - Svengali
  Oliver Nelson - Swiss Suite
  Randy Weston - Tanjah
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Charlie Rich - "Behind Closed Doors"
  Tom T. Hall - "(Old Dogs, Children and Watermelon Wine"
  Kris Kristofferson - "Why Me"
  Charley Pride - "Amazing Love"
  Johnny Russell - "Rednecks, White Socks & Blue Ribbon Beer"
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Olivia Newton-John - "Let Me Be There"
  Barbara Fairchild - "Teddy Bear Song"
  Marie Osmond - "Paper Roses"
  Dottie West - "Country Sunshine"
  Tammy Wynette - "Kids Say the Darndest Things"
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge - "From the Bottle to the Bottom"
  Dolly Parton, Porter Waggoner - "If Teardrops Were Pennies"
  Statler Brothers - Carry Me Back
  Conway Twitty, Loretta Lynn - "Louisiana Woman, Mississippi Man"
  Tammy Wynette, George Jones - "We're Gonna Hold On"
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Eric Weissberg, Steve Mandell - "Dueling Banjos"
  Chet Atkins - "Fiddlin' Around"
  Chet Atkins - Superpickers
  Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - I'll Fly Away
  Charlie McCoy - Good Time Charlie
Best Country & Western Song
  "Behind Closed Doors" - Kenny O'Dell
  "Country Sunshine" - Billy Davis, Dottie West
  "The Most Beautiful Girl" - Rory Bourke, Billy Sherrill, Norris Wilson
  "(Old Dogs, Children and) Watermelon Wine" - Tom T. Hall
  "Why Me" - Kris Kristofferson
Best Inspirational Performance
  Bill Gaither Trio - Let's Just Praise the Lord
  Anita Bryant - Anita Bryant ...Naturally
  Roy Rogers & Dale Evans - In the Sweet By and By
  George Beverly Shea - There's Something About That Name
  Connie Smith - All the Praises
Best Soul Gospel Performance
  Dixie Hummingbirds - "Loves Me Like a Rock"
  James Cleveland - "Down Memory Lane"
  Jessy Dixon - "He Ain't Heavy"
  Edwin Hawkins Singers - New World
  Swan Silverstones - You've Got a Friend
Best Gospel Performance
  Blackwood Brothers - Release Me (from My Sin)
  Andrae Crouch - Just Andrae
  The Imperials - Live
  Oak Ridge Boys - Street Gospel
  Statesmen - I Believe in Jesus
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  Then and Now - Doc Watson
  Blues at Montreux - King Curtis, Champion Jack Dupree
  Can't Get No Grindin' - Muddy Waters
  John Lee Hooker's Detroit (1948-1952) - John Lee Hooker
  Leadbelly (Live in Concert) - Leadbelly
Best Instrumental Composition
  Gato Barbieri - "Last Tango in Paris"
  Manu Dibango - "Soul Makossa"
  Billy Preston - "Space Race"
  Thus van Leer, Jan Akkerman - "Hocus Pocus"
  Edgar Winter - "Frankenstein"
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Quincy Jones - "Summer in the City"
  Chick Corea - "Spain"
  Lee Holdridge - "Prologue/Crunchy Granola Suite"
  Bill Holman - "The Daily Dance" (Stan Kenton & His Orchestra)
  Bob James - "Easy Living/Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do (Medley)" (Grover Washington Jr.)
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  George Martin - "Live and Let Die" (Paul McCartney & Wings)
  Tom Baird, Gene Page - "Touch Me in the Morning" (Diana Ross)
  Richard Carpenter - "Sing" (Carpenters)
  Dave Grusin - "Lady Love" (Jon Lucien)
  Dave Grusin - "Rashida" (Jon Lucien)
  Gene Puerling - "Michelle" (Singers Unlimited)
Best Score from an Original Cast Show Album
  A Little Night Music - Stephen Sondheim
  Cyrano - Anthony Burgess, Michael J. Lewis
  Man from the East - Stomu Yamashita
  Pippin - Stephen Schwartz
  Seesaw - Cy Coleman, Dorothy Fields
Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  Jonathan Livingston Seagull - Neil Diamond
  Last Tango in Paris - Gato Barbieri
  Live and Let Die - Paul McCartney, Linda McCartney, George Martin
  Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid - Bob Dylan
  Sounder - Taj Mahal
Album of the Year - Classical
  Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra - Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic
  Beethoven: Concertos (5) for Piano and Orchestra - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony (solo: Vladimir Ashkenazy)
  Bizet: Carmen - Leonard Bernstein conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Manhattan Opera Chorus (solos: Marilyn Horne, James McCracken, Adriana Maliponte, Tom Krause)
  Joplin: The Red Back Book - Gunther Schuller conducting the Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble
  Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet - Lorin Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra
  Puccini: Heroines (La Boheme, La Rondine, Tosca, Manon Lescant) - Esward Downes conducting the New Philharmonic (solo: Leontyne Price)
  Rachmaninov: The Complete Rachmaninov, Vols. 1-3 (solo: Sergei Rachmaninov)
  Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 2 in C Minor for Piano - Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra (solo: Artur Rubinstein)
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
  Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
  Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Holst: The Planets
  Lorin Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
  Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
  Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
  Seiji Ozawa conducting the San Francisco Symphony (Seigel-Schwall Band) - Russo: 3 Pieces for Blues Band and Orchestra
  Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Complete)
  Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Best Chamber Music Performance
  Gunther Schuller, New England Ragtime Ensemble - Joplin: The Red Back Book
  Janet Backer, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - Schubert: Duets
  Julian Bream, Melos Ensemble of London, David Atherton - Bennett: Concerto for Guitar and Chamber Ensemble
  Cleveland Quartet - Brahms: Quartets for Strings
  Concord String Quartet - Rochberg: Quartet No. 3 for Strings
  Artur Rubinstein, Guarneri Quartet - Dvorak: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op. 87
  Western Wind Vocal Ensemble - Early American Vocal Music
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Vladimir Ashkenazy (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Beethoven: Concertos (5) for Piano and Orchestra
  Stephen Bishop (Davis conducting the London Symphony) - Mozart: Concertos No. 21 in C Major and No. 25 in C Major
  Aldo Ciccolini (Baudo conducting the Orchestre de Paris) - Saint-Saens: Concertos for Piano (Complete)
  Emil Gilels (Jochum conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - Brahms: Concertos No. 1 in D Minor for Piano and Orchestra and No.  2 in B Flat Major for Piano and Orchestra
  Artur Rubinstein (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 2 in C Minor for Piano
  John Williams (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Previn: Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra; Ponce: Concierto del Sur for Guitar and Orchestra
  Pinchas Zukerman (Zukerman conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) - without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz - Scriabin: Horowitz Plays Scriabin
  Julian Bream - The Woods So Wild
  Alfred Brendel - Schubert: Sonata in B Flat, Op. 960
  Virgil Fox - Heavy Organ at Carnegie Hall
  Glenn Gould - Bach: French Suites, 1-4
  Maurizio Pollini - Chopin: Etudes
  Sviatoslav Richter - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier
Best Opera Recording
  Bizet: Carmen - Leonard Bernstein conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Manhattan Opera Chours (solos: Horne, McCracken, Maliponte, Krause)
  Delius: A Village Romeo and Juliet - Meredith Davies conducting the Royal Philharmonic and John Alldis Choir (solos: Tear, Harwood)
  Puccini: Turandot - Zubin Mehta conducting the London Philharmonic, John Alldis Choir and Wandsworth School Choir (solos: Sutherland, Pavarotti, Caballe, Ghiaurov, Krause, Pears)
  Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Karl Bohm conducting the Bayreuth Festival Orchestra (solos: Nilsson, Rysanek, Burmaister, Windgassen, King, Wohlfart, Adam, Stewart, Talvela, Greindl, Neidlinger)
  Wagner: Parsifal - Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic, Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Boys' Choir (solos: Kollo, Ludwig, Fischer-Dieskau, Frick, Keleman, Hotter)
  Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic (solos: Vickers, Dernesch)
Best Classical Choral Performance
  Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Walton: Belshazzar's Feast
  Helmuth Froschauer conducting the Vienna Singverein; Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic - Bach: St. Matthew Passion
  Eugen Jochum conducting the Netherlands Radio Chorus and Concertgebouw Orchestra (solos: Giebel, Hoffgen, Hafliger, Ridderbusch) - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  Raymond Leppard conducting the Glyndebourne Opera Chorus - Monteverdi: Madrigals, Books 3 and 4
  Norman Scribner directing the Norman Scribner Choir; Leonard Bernstein conducting the Orchestra - Haydn: Mass in Time of War (Leonard Bernstein's Concert for Peace)
  Herbert von Karajan conducting the Chorus of the Deutsche Opera Berlin, and Berlin Philharmonic - Haydn: The Seasons
  David Willcocks conducting the Choir of King's College, Cambridge; Benjamin Britten conducting the London Symphony - Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Leontyne Price (Downes conducting the New Philharmonia) - Puccini: Heroines (La Boheme, La Rondine, Tosca, Manon Lescaut)
  Janet Baker (Gerald Moore, accompanist) - Schubert: Songs
  Cathy Berberian (Berio conducting the London Sinfonietta) - Berio: Recital 1 ("For Cathy")
  Placido Domingo (Santi conducting the New Philharmonia) - La Voce d'Oro
  Heather Harper (Boulez conducting the BBC Symphony) - Berg: 7 Early Songs
  Marilyn Horne (Lewis conducting the Royal Philharmonic) - Marilyn Horne sings Rossini (Excerpts from "Siege of Corinth" and "La Donna del Lago")
  Yvonne Minton, Rene Kollo (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
  Martti Talvela (Irwin Gage, accompanist) - Martti Talvela - A Lieder Recital (Schumann)
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Edward T. Graham, Raymond Moore - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra (Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic)
  Paul Goodman - Bach's Greatest Fugues (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
  Edward T. Graham, Larry Keyes - Holst: The Planets (Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic)
  Gunther Hermanns - Bizet: Carmen (Bernstein conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and soloists)
  Jack Law, Colin Moortoot, Grodon Parry - Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra)
  Tony Salvatore - Puccini: Heroines - (Downes conducting the New Philharmonia; solo: Leontyne Price)
  Hans Schweigmann - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony)
  Kenneth Wilkinson, Gordon Parry - Wagner: Parsifal (Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic and soloists)
Best Album Notes - Classical
  Glenn Gould - Hindemith: Sonatas for Piano (Complete)
  Misha Donat - Berio: Recital 1 ("For Cathy") (Berio conducting the London Sinfonietta; solo: Berberian)
  Tom Eastwood - The Woods So Wild (Julian Bream)
  Irving Kolodin - Dvorak: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op. 87 (Guarneri Quartet; solo: Artur Rubinstetin)
  Harvey Phillips - Bizet: Carmen (Bernstein conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; solos: Horne, McCracken, Maliponte, Krause)
  Alan Rich - Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 2 in C Minor for Piano (Ormandy conducting the Philadelhpia Orchestra; solo: Rubinstein)
  H.C. Robbins Landon - Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 36 and 48 (Dorati conducting the Philharmonia Hungarica)
  H.C. Robins Landon - Haydn: Symphonies No. 20 in C Major and No. 35 in B Flat Major (Dorati conducting the Philharmonica Hungarica)
  Erik Smith - Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields)
  Clair Van Ausdall - Debussy: La Mer/Perlude a l'Apres-Midi d'un Faune; Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2 (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
Best Spoken Word Recording
  Jonathan Livingston Seagull - Richard Harris
  America, Why I Love Her - John Wayne
  Slaughterhouse Five - Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
  Songs and Conversations - Billie Holliday
  Witches, Ghosts and Goblins - Vincent Price
Best Comedy Recording
  Los Cochinos - Cheech & Chong
  Fat Albert - Bill Cosby
  Occupation: Foole - George Carlin
  Richard Nixon: A Fantasy - David Frye
  Lemmings - National Lampoon
  Child of the 50s - Robert Klein
Best Recording for Children
  Sesame Street Live - Sesame Street cast
  Free to Be ...You and Me - Marlo Thomas & Friends
  The Little Prince - Peter Ustinov
  Multiplication Rock - Bob Dorough
  Songs from "The Electric Company" TV Show
Best Engineered Recording
  Robert Margouleff, Malcolm Cecil - Innervisions (Stevie Wonder)
  Alan Parsons - The Dark Side of the Moon (Pink Floyd)
  David Hentschel - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (Elton John)
  Donn Landee - "Long Train Runnin'" (Doobie Brothers)
  Robin Geoffrey Cable, Bill Schnee - No Secrets (Carly Simon)
Best Album Package
  Wilkes & Braun, Inc. - Tommy (London Symphony/Chambre Choir)
  John Berg - Chicago VI (Chicago)
  Hipgnosis - Houses of the Holy (Led Zeppelin)
  Jim Ladwig/AGI - Ooh La La (Faces)
  Ode Visuals, Inc. - Los Cochinos (Cheech & Chong)
  Pacific Eye & Ear - Billion Dollar Babies (Alice Cooper)
  Mike Salisbury - The World of Ike and Tina (Ike & Tina Turner)
  Al Steckler - Chubby Checker's Greatest Hits (Chubby Checker)
Best Album Notes
  Dan Morgenstern - God Is in the House (Art Tatum)
  Stan Cornyn - Ol' Blue Eyes Is Back (Frank Sinatra)
  Chet Flippo - Lonesome, On'ry and Mean (Waylon Jennings)
  William Ivey - This Is Jimmie Rodgers (Jimmie Rodgers)
  Lionel Newman - Remember Marilyn (Marilyn Monroe)
Hall of Fame
  "Body and Soul" - Coleman Hawkins (1939)
  "The Christmas Song" - Nat King Cole (1946)
  Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue - George Gershwin with Paul Whiteman (1927)
  "West End Blues" - Louis Armstrong & His Hot Five (1928)
  "White Christmas" - Bing Crosby, The Ken Darby Singers (1942)




Album of the Year: Innervisions by Stevie Wonder

What: 16th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: March 2, 1974

Where: Hollywood Palladium

Network: CBS

Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!

FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Copyright 1994-2016, All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement