Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Very important, folks! Please read!

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your Favorites
 

Grammy Awards for 1974

By Patrick Mondout

Stevie Wonder won Album of the Year for the second-straight time and the Pointer Sisters won their first Grammy for the Best Country Duo/Group Vocal Performance!

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).
 
Record of the Year
  "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me" - Elton John
  "Feel Like Makin' Love" - Roberta Flack
  "Help Me" - Joni Mitchell
  "I Honestly Love You" - Olivia Newton-John
  "Midnight at the Oasis" - Maria Muldaur
 
Song of the Year
  "Feel Like Makin' Love" - Eugene McDaniels
  "I Honestly Love You" - Jeff Barry, Peter Allen
  "Midnight at the Oasis"   - David Nichtern
  "The Way We Were" - Marilyn Bergman, Alan Bergman, Marvin Hamlisch
  "You and Me against the World" - Paul Williams, Ken Ascher
 
Album of the Year
  Back Home Again - John Denver
  Band on the Run - Paul McCartney and Wings
  Caribou - Elton John
  Court and Spark - Joni Mitchell
  Fulfillingness' First Finale - Stevie Wonder
 
New Artist
  Bad Company
  Johnny Bristol
  David Essex
  Graham Central Station
  Marvin Hamlisch
  Phoebe Snow
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Harry Chapin - "Cat's in the Cradle"
  Elton John - "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me"
  Dave Loggins - "Please Come to Boston"
  Billy Preston - "Nothing from Nothing"
  Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness'  First Finale
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Roberta Flack - "Feel Like Makin' Love"
  Carole King - "Jazzman"
  Cleo Laine - Cleo Laine Live at Carnegie Hall
  Joni Mitchell - "Court and Spark"
  Olivia Newton-John - "I Honestly Love You"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Quincy Jones -- "Body Heat"
  Paul McCartney and Wings - "Band on the Run"
  Steely Dan - "Rikki, Don't Lose That Number"
  Stylistics - "You Make Me Feel Brand New"
  Dionne Warwick and the Spinners - "Then Came You"
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Marvin Hamlisch - "The Entertainer"
  Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters
  Quincy Jones - "Along Came Betty"
  Love Unlimited Orchestra - Rhapsody in White
  Rick Wakeman - Journey to the Center of the Earth
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Living in the City" - Stevie Wonder
  "Dancing Machine" - Harold Davis, Don Fletcher, Dean Parts
  "For the Love of Money" - Ken Gamble
  "Rock Your Baby" - Henry Wayne Casey, Richard Finch
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Stevie Wonder - Boogie on Reggae Woman"
  Johnny Bristol - "Hang On in There Baby"
  Marvin Gaye - Marvin Gaye - Live
  Eddie Kendricks - "Boogie Down"
  George McCrae - "Rock Your Baby"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - "Ain't Nothing Like the Real Thing"
  Shirley Brown - "Woman to Woman"
  Thelma Houston - "You've Been Doing Wrong for So Long"
  Millie Jackson - "If Loving You Is Wrong I Don't Want to Be Right"
  Etta James - "St. Louis Blues"
  Ann Peebles - "(You Keep Me) Hangin' On"
  Tina Turner - Tina Turns the Country On!
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group or Chorus
  Rufus with Chaka Khan - "Tell Me Something Good"
  Jackson 5 - "Dancing Machine"
  Gladys Knight & the Pips - "I Feel a Song (in My Heart)"
  O'Jays - "For the Love of Money"
  Spinners - "Mighty Love"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  MFSB - "TSOP (The Sound of Philadelphia)"
  Average White Band - "Pick Up the Pieces"
  Crusaders - Scratch
  Kool & the Gang - Light of Worlds
  Billy Preston - "Struttin'"
 
Best Jazz Performance - Soloist
  Charlie Parker - First Recordings!
  Freddie Hubbard - High Energy
  Keith Jarrett - Solo Concerts
  Hubert Laws - In the Beginning
  McCoy Tyner - Naima
 
Best Jazz Performance - Group
  Oscar Peterson, Joe Pass, Niels Pedersen - The Trio
  Bill Evans - The Tokyo Concert
  Freddie Hubbard - High Energy
  Supersax - Salt Peanuts
  McCoy Tyner - Sama Layuca
 
Best Jazz Performance - Big Band
  Woody Herman - Thundering Herd
  Les Hooper Big Band - Look What They've Done
  Chuck Mangione, Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra - Land of Make Believe
  Don Sebesky - Giant Box
  Pat Williams - Threshold
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "A Very Special Love Song" - Norris Wilson, Billy Sherrill
  "Fairytale" - Anita Pointer, Bonnie Pointer
  "If We Make It Through December" - Merle Haggard
  "I'm a Ramblin' Man" - Ray Pennington
  "Paper Roses" - Janice Torre, Fred Spielman
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Ronnie Milsap - "Please Don't Tell Me How the Story Ends"
  Glen Campbell - "Bonaparte's Retreat"
  Roy Clark - The Entertainer
  Waylon Jennings - "I'm a Ramblin' Man"
  Charley Pride - Country Feelin'
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Anne Murray - "Love Song"
  Dolly Parton - "Jolene"
  Tanya Tucker - "Would You Lay with Me (In a Field of Stone)"
  Dottie West - "Last Time I Saw Him"
  Tammy Wynette - "Woman to Woman"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Pointer Sisters - "Fairytale"
  Bobby Bare, Bobby Bare Jr. - "Daddy What If"
  Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge - "Loving Arms"
  Willie Nelson, Tracy Nelson - "After the Fire is Gone"
  Statler Brothers - "Whatever Happened to Randolph Scott"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Chet Atkins, Merle Travis - The Atkins-Travis Traveling Show
  Floyd Cramer - The Young and the Restless
  Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - Nashville Brass in Blue Grass Country
  Charlie McCoy - The Nashville Hit Man
  Charlie McCoy, Barefoot Jerry - "Boogie Woogie"
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  Elvis Presley - How Great Thou Art
  Tennessee Ernie Ford - Make a Joyful Noise
  Bill Gaither Trio - Thanks for Sunshine
  Sister Janet Mead - "The Lord's Prayer"
  Bill Pursell - Listen
 
Best Gospel Performance
  Oak Ridge Boys - "The Baptism of Jesse Taylor"
  Wendy Bagwell & the Sunliters - The Carpenter's Tool
  Blackwood Brothers - There He Goes
  Imperials - Follow the Man with the Music
  LeFevres - Stepping on the Clouds
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
  James Cleveland & the Southern California Community Choir - In the Ghetto
  Five Blind Boys - My Desire
  Edwin Hakwins Singers - Edwin Hawkins Singers Live
  Ike Turner - "Father Alone"
  Ike & Tina Turner - The Gospel According to Ike and Tina
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  Two Days in November - Doc & Merle Martin
  The Back Door Wolf - Howlin' Wolf
  Big Daddy - Bukka White
  Catalyst - Willie Dixon
  London Revisted - Muddy Waters, Howlin' Wolf
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Pat Williams - "Threshold" (Pat Williams)
  Les Hooper - "Circumvent" (Les Hooper Big Band)
  Les Hooper - "Look What They've Done" (Les Hooper Big Band)
  Bob James - "Night on Bald Mountain"
  Don Sebesky - "Firebird/Birds of Fire" (Don Sebesky)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  Mike Oldfield - "Tubular Bells (Theme from The Exorcist)"
  Benny Golson - "Along Came Betty"
  Herbie Hancock, Paul Jackson, Bernie Maupin, Harvey Mason - "Chameleon"
  Barry White - "Barry's Theme"
  Barry White - "Rhapsody in White"
 
Best Score from an Original Cast Show Album
  Raisin - Judd Woldin, Robert Brittan
  Let My People Come - Earl Wilson Jr., Phil Oesterman
  The Magic Show - Stephen Schwartz
  Over Here - Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
  The Rocky Horror Picture Show - Richard O'Brien
 
Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  The Way We Were - Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
  Death Wish - Herbie Hancock
  QB VII - Jerry Goldsmith
  Serpico - Mikis Theodorakis
  The Three Musketeers - Michel Legrand
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  Joni Mitchell, Tom Scott - "Down to You" (Joni Mitchell)
  Michael Gibbs - "Smile of the Beyond" (Carol Shive; Mahavishnu Orchestra with the London Symphony)
  Chuck Mangione - "Land of Make Believe" (Chuck Mangione, Hamilton Philharmonic)
  Gene Puerling, Les Hooper - "We've Only Just Begun" (Singers Unlimited)
  Gene Puerling - "Where Is Love" (Singers Unlimited)
 
Album of the Year - Classical
  Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust - Colin Davis conducting the London Symphony Orchestra and Chors, Ambrosian Singers, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir (solos: Gedda, Bastin, Veasey, Van Allan)
  Ives: The 100th Anniversary - various artists
  Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor ("Resurrection") - Leonard Bernstein conducting the London Symphony; Edinburgh Festival Chorus (solos: Baker, Armstrong)
  Schumann: Faust - Benjamin Britten conducting the English Chamber Orchestra (solos: Fischer-Dieskau, Pears, Shirley-Quirk)
  Snowflakes Are Dancing - Isao Tomita
  Weber: Der Freischutz - Carlos Kleiber conducting the Dresden State Orchestra; Leipzig Radio Chorus (solos: Mathis, Janowitz, Schreier, Adam)
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
  Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
  Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Bernstein Conducts Ravel
  Leonard Bernstein conducting the London Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor
  Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Holst: The Planets
  Jose Serebrier conducting the London Philharmonic - Ives: Symphony No. 4
  Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal
  Artur Rubinstein, Henryk Szeryng, Pierre Fournier - Brahms: Trios (Complete); Schumann: Trio No. 1 in D Minor
  Julian Bream, John Williams - Julian and John, Vol. 2 (Albenitz, Giuliani, Granados, etc.)
  Aaron Copland conducting the Columbia Chamber Orchestra - Copland: Appalachian Spring
  Ralph Grierson with George Sponholtz and the Southland Singers - Joplin: Palm Leaf Rag
  Juilliard Quartet - Beethoven: Late Quartets
  Tokyo String Quartet - Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 50, Nos. 1 and 2
  Paul Zukofsky, Gilbert Kalish - Ives: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1-4
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  David Oistrakh (M. Shostakovich conducting the New Philharmonic) - Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
  Claudio Arrau (Inbal conducting the London Philharmonic) - Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"; Fantasy on Polish Airs, Op. 13; Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante in E Flat, Op. 22
  Alfred Brendel (Haitink conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra) - Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Flat Major
  Norbert Hauptmann (von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major
  Kyung-Wha Chung (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Walton: Violin Concerto; Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
  Itzhak Perlman (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
  Barry Tuckwell (Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields) - Weber: Concertino in E Minor for Horn and Orchestra
  Andre Watts (Leinsdorf conducting the London Symphony) - Liszt: Todtentunz for Piano and Orchestra; Franck: Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Alicia de Larrocha - Albeniz: Iberia
  David Burge - Crumb: Makro Kosmos
  Glenn Gould - Bach: French Suites, Vol. 2, Nos. 5 and 6
  Vladimir Horowitz - Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No. 21 in C Major ("Waldstein") and No. 23 in F Minor ("Appassionata")
  Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky - Ravel and Debussy: Music for 2 Pianos/4 Hands
  Itzhak Perlman - Perpetual Motion
  Isao Tomita - Snowflakes Are Dancing
 
Best Opera Recording
  Puccini: La Boheme - Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic (solos: Caballe, Domingo, Milnes, Blegen, Raimondi)
  Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel - Kurt Eichhorn conducting the Bavarian Radio Orchestra (solos: Moffo, Ludwig, Fischer-Dieskau)
  Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte - Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic (solos: Lorengar, Berganza, Berbie, Davies, Krause, Bacquier)
  Mozart: Don Giovanni - Colin Davis conducting the Chorus and Orchestra Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (solos: Wixell, Ganzarolli, Arroyo, Te Kanawa, Freni, Burrows)
  Pfitzner: Palestrina - Rafael Kubelik conducting the Bavarian Radio Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Donath, Fassbaender, Gedda, Fischer-Dieskau, Prey)
  Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani - James Levine conducting the New Philharmonia; John Alldis Choir (solos: Arroyo, Domingo, Milnes, Raimondi)
  Weber: Der Freischutz - Carlos Kleiber conducting the Dresden State Orchestra; Leipzig Radio Chorus (solos: Mathis, Janowitz, Schreier, Adam, Crass, Weikl)
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
  Colin Davis conducting the London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Ambrosian Singers, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir (solos: Gedda, Bastin, Veasey, Van Allan) - Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust
  John Alldis, chorus master, London Philharmonic Choir; Sir Adrian Boult conducting the orchestra - Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
  Sir Adrian Boult conducting the London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra - Holst: Choral Symphony
  Jozef Bok, chorus master, Chorus of National Philharmonic Warsaw; Wladyslaw Skoraczewski, chorus master, Pioneer Choir; Andrezej Markowski conducting the Symphony Orchestra of National Philharmonic - Penderecki: Utrenja
  Russell Burgess conducting the Aldeburgh Festival Singers, Wandsworth School Choir; Benjamin Britten conducting the English Chamber Orchestra - Schumann: Faust
  Rudolf Kempe conducting the Royal Philharmonic and Brighton Festival Chorus - Janacek: Glagolitic Mass (Slavonic Mass)
  Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra; Robert Page directing the Temple University Choirs - Rachmaninov: The Bells
  Aleksander Svenshnikov conducting the USSR Russian Chorus - Rachmaninov: Vespers (Mass), Op. 37
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Leontyne Price - Leontyne Price Sings Richard Strauss
  Elly Ameling - Schubert: Goethe-Lieder
  Martina Arroyo - There's a Meeting Here Tonight
  Janet Baker - Brahms: Alto Rhapsody
  Cathy Berberian - Cathy Berberian at the Edinburgh Festival
  Jan DeGaetani - Crumb: Night of the Four Moons
  Julius Eastman - Davies: 8 Songs for a Mad King
  Marilyn Horne - French and Spanish Songs
  Sherrill Milnes - Amazing Grace (Agnus Dei, Bless the Lord, O My Soul, etc.)
  Birgit Nilsson, Helge Brilioth - Wagner: Duets from "Parsifal" and "Die Walkure"
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Kenneth Wilkinson - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony)
  Marc Aubort, Joanna Nickrenz - Percussion Music (New Jersey Percussion Ensemble)
  Paul Goodman, Robert Auger - Ives: Symphony No. 4 (Serebrier conducting the London Philharmonic)
  Bud Graham, Ray Moore - Bernstein: Candide (original cast)
  Anthony Salvatore - Puccini: La Boheme (Solti conducting the London Philharmonic; solos: Domingo, Caballe)
  Isao Tornita - Snowflakes Are Dancing (Isao Tomita)
  Stanley Tonkel, Ray Moore, Milt Cherin - Copland: Appalachian Spring (Copland conducting the Columbia Chamber Players)
 
Best Album Notes - Classical
  Rory Guy - Korngold: The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold (solo: Hoeischer; Mattes, conductor)
  David Cairns - Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust (Davis conducting the London Symphony)
  Deryck Cooke - Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (Morris conducting the New Philharmonia Orchestra)
  Donald Garvelmann - Scriabin: Piano Music (Complete), Vol. 2
  George Jellinek - Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel (Eichhorn conducting the Bavarian Radio Orchestra; solos: Moffo, Donath)
  Irving Kolodin - Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani (Levine conducting the New Philharmonia)
  Christopher Palmer - Herrmann: Citizen Kane (Gerhardt conducting the National Philharmonic)
  Wolfram Schwinger - Weber: Der Freischutz (Kleiber, conductor)
  Erik Smith - Mozart: Don Giovanni (Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Chorus and Orchestra)
  Clair W. Van Ausdall - Rachmaninov: The Bells and 3 Russian Songs (Ormandy, conductor; Temple University Choirs)
 
Best Comedy Recording
  That Nigger's Crazy - Richard Pryor
  Booga! Booga! - David Steinberg
  Cheech and Chong's Wedding Album - Cheech & Chong
  Mind over Matter - Robert Klein
  Missing White House Tapes - National Lampoon
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
  Good Evening - Peter Cook, Dudley Moore
  An Ear to the Sounds of Our History - Eric Sevareid
  "Autumn" - Rod McKuen
  Senator Sam at Home - Sam Ervin
  Watergate, Vol. 3: "I Hope the President is Forgiven" (John W. Dean III testifies), compiled by Don Molner
 
Best Recording for Children
  Winnie-the-Pooh and Tigger Too - Sebastian Cabot, Sterling Holloway, Paul Winchell
  America Sings - Burl Ives, others
  Eli Wallach Reads Isaac Bashevis Singer - Eli Wallach
  New Adventures of Bugs Bunny, Vol. 2 - Mel Blanc
  Robin Hood - various artists, narrated by Roger Miller
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Geoff Emerick - Band on the Run (Paul McCartney & Wings)
  Rik Pekkonen, Peter Granet - Southern Comfort (Crusaders)
  Bill Schnee - Lincoln Mayorga and Distinguished Colleagues, Vol. 3 (Lincoln Mayorga)
  Ken Scott, John Jansen - Crime of the Century (Supertramp)
  Tommy Vicari, Larry Forkner - Powerful People (Gino Vannelli)
 
Best Album Package
  Ed Thrasher, Christopher Whorf - Come and Gone (Mason Proffit)
  John Berg - Santana's Greatest Hits (Santana)
  Eddie Biscoe - Ride 'Em Cowboy (Paul Davis)
  Ron Coro - On Stage (Loggins & Messina)
  Bob Defrin, Basil Pao - Is It In (Eddie Harris)
  Herb Greene - That's a Plenty (Pointer Sisters)
  Ode Visuals - Cheech and Chong's Wedding Album (Cheech & Chong)
  Ethan A. Russell - Quadrophenia (The Who)
 
Best Album Notes
  Charles R. Townsend - For the Last Time (Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys)
  Dan Morgenstern - The Hawk Flies (Coleman Hawkins)
  Rudy Behlmer - 50 Years of Film Music (original motion picture soundtrack recordings)
  Ralph J. Gleason - The Pianist (Duke Ellington)
  J.R. Young - The World Is Still Waiting for the Sunrise (Les Paul, Mary Ford)
 
Producer of the Year
  Thom Bell
  Rick Hall
  Billy Sherrill
  Lenny Waronker
  Stevie Wonder
 
Hall of Fame
  Beethoven: Piano Sonatas - Artur Schnabel (1932-38)
  Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert - Benny Goodman (1950)
  "I Can't Get Started" - Bunny Berigan (1937)
  Leoncavallo: Pagliacci, Act I: Vesti La Giubba - Enrico Caruso (1907)
  "Mood Indigo" - Duke Ellington (1931)

 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Christopher Cross

What: 17th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: March 1, 1975

Where: Uris Theater in New York

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Copyright 1994-2014, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement