Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Very important, folks! Please read!

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your Favorites
 

Grammy Awards for 1976

By Patrick Mondout

The big winner at the 19th annual Grammy Awards was Stevie Wonder. For an unprecedented third time in four years, he won Album of the Year. The ancient academy voters gave the Best New Artist award to the one-hit wonders Starland Vocal Band instead of Boston. While Barry Manilow was nominated for Record of the Year for I Write the Songs, it was the song's actual writer, Bruce Johnson, who won for Song of the Year.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).
 
Record of the Year
  "Afternoon Delight" - The Starland Vocal Band
  "50 Ways to Leave Your Lover" - Paul Simon
  "I Write the Songs" - Barry Manilow
  "If You Leave Me Now" - Chicago
  "This Masquerade" - George Benson
 
Song of the Year
  "Afternoon Delight" - Bill Danoff
  "Breaking Up Is Hard To Do" - Neil Sedaka, Howard Greenfield
  "I Write the Songs" - Bruce Johnson
  "This Masquerade" - Leon Russell
  "The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald" - Gordon Lightfoot
 
Album of the Year
  Breezin' - George Benson
  Chicago X - Chicago
  Frampton Comes Alive - Peter Frampton
  Silk Degrees - Boz Scaggs
  Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
 
New Artist
  Boston
  Dr. Buzzard's Original "Savannah" Band
  The Brothers Johnson
  The Starland Vocal Band
  Wild Cherry
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  George Benson - "This Masquerade"
  Gordon Lightfoot - "The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald"
  Lou Rawls - "You'll Never Finda Another Love Like Mine"
  Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees
  Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Natalie Cole - Natalie
  Emmylou Harris - "Here, There and Everywhere"
  Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns
  Vicki Sue Robinson - "Turn the Beat Around"
  Linda Ronstadt - Hasten Down the Wind
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Chicago - "If You Leave Me Now"
  Elton John, Kiki Dee - "Don't Go Breaking My Heart"
  England Dan and John Ford Coley - "I'd Really Love to See You Tonight"
  The Starland Vocal Band - "Afternoon Delight"
  Queen - "Bohemian Rhapsody"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Lowdown" - Boz Scaggs, David Paich
  "Disco Lady" - Harvey Scales, Al Vance, Don Davis
  "Love Hangover" - Pam Sawyer, Marilyn McLeod
  "Misty Blue" - Bob Montgomery
  "(Shake, Shake, Shake) Shake Your Booty - H.W. Casey, Richard Finch
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Stevie Wonder - "I Wish"
  Marvin Gaye - I Want You
  Lou Rawls - "Groovy People"
  Boz Scaggs - "Lowdown"
  Joe Simon - "I Need You, You Need Me"
  Johnnie Taylor - "Disco Lady"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Natalie Cole - "Sophisticated Lady (She's a Different Lady)"
  Aretha Franklin - "Something He Can Feel"
  Dorothy Moore - "Misty Blue"
  Melba Moore - "Lean On Me"
  Diana Ross - "Love Hangover"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group or Chorus
  Marilyn McCoo, Billy Davis Jr. - "You Don't Have to Be a Star (to Be in My Show)"
  Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude
  K.C. and the Sunshine Band - "(Shake, Shake, Shake) Shake Your Booty"
  Spinners - "Rubberband Man"
  Wild Cherry - "Play That Funky Music"
 
Best Country Song
  "Broken Lady" - Larry Gatlin
  "The Door Is Always Open" - Bob McDill, Dickey Lees
  "Dropkick Me, Jesus" - Paul Craft
  "Every Time You Touch Me (I Get High)" - Charlie Rich, Billy Sherrill
  "Hank Williams, You Wrote My Life" - Paul Craft
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Male
  Ronnie Milsap - "(I'm a) Stand By My Woman Man"
  Mac Davis - Forever Lovers
  Larry Gatlin - "Broken Lady"
  Waylon Jennings - Are You Ready for the Country
  Willie Nelson - "I'd Have to Be Crazy"
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Female
  Emmylou Harris - Elite Hotel
  Crystal Gayle - "I'll Get Over You"
  Dolly Parton - All I Can Do
  Mary Kay Place - Tonite! At the Capri Lounge Loretta Naggers
  Tammy Wynette - "'Til I Can Make It on My Own"
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Amazing Rhythm Aces - "The End Is Not in Sight (The Cowboy Tune)"
  Asleep at the Wheel - "Route 66"
  George Jones, Tammy Wynette - "Golden Ring"
  Loretta Lynn, Conway Twitty - "The Letter"
  Statler Brothers - "Your Picture in the Paper"
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance
  Ella Fitzgerald - Fitzgerald and Pass... Again
  Ray Charles, Cleo Laine - Porgy and Bess
  Irene Kral - Where Is Love?
  Quire - Quire
  Sarah Vaughan - More Sarah Vaughan Live in Japan
 
Best Jazz Performance by a Soloist
  Count Basie - Basie and Zoot
  Jim Hall - Commitment
  Jaco Pastorius - "Donna Lee"
  Art Tatum - Works of Art
  Clark Terry - Clark Terry and His Jolly Giants
  Phil Woods - The New Phil Woods Album
 
Best Jazz Performance by a Group
  Chick Corea - The Leprechaun
  Count Basie, Zoot Sims - Basie & Zoot
  Paul Desmond Quartet - The Paul Desmond Quartet Live
  Bill Evans Trio - Since We Met
  Jaco Pastorius - Jaco Pastorius
 
Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band
  Duke Ellington - The Ellington Suites
  Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band - Long Yellow Road
  Dizzy Gillespie, Machito - Afro-Cuban Jazz Moods
  Thad Jones, Mel Lewis - New Life
  Phil Woods - The New Phil Woods Album
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  George Benson - Breezin'
  Jeff Beck - Wired
  Brecker Borthers Band - Back to Back
  Walter Murphy & the Big Apple Band - A Fifth of Beethoven
  Stevie Wonder - "Contusion"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  George Benson - "Theme from Good King Bad"
  Brass Construction - Brass Construction
  Crusaders - "Keep That Same Old Feeling"
  Marvin Gaye - "After the Dance"
  Herbie Hancock - "Doin' It"
  Stanley Turrentine - "Hope That We Can Be Together Soon"
 
Best Country Instrumental Performance
  Chet Atkins, Les Paul - Chester and Lester
  Ace Cannon - "Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain"
  Floyd Cramer - "I'm Thinking Tonight of My Blue Eyes"
  Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - Texas
  Marshall Tucker Band - "Long Hard Ride"
 
Best Gospel Performance
  Oak Ridge Boys - "Where the Soul Never Dies"
  Blackwood Brothers - Learning to Lean
  Florida Boys - Here They Come
  Imperials - Just Because
  Speers - Between the Cross and Heaven (There's a Whole Lot of Living Going On)
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
  Mahalia Jackson - How I Got Over
  Inez Andrews - War on Sin
  James Cleveland & the Charles Fold Singers - Touch Me, Vol. 2
  James Cleveland & the Southern California Community Choir - Give It to Me
  Andrae Crouch & the Disciples - This Is Another Day
 
Best Latin Recording
  Unfinished Masterpiece - Eddie Palmieri
  Cocianando la Salsa - Joe Cuba
  El Maestro - Johnny Pacheco
  La Gorme - Eydie Gorme
  "Salsa" Soundtrack - "Fania All-Stars
  Sofrito - Mongo Santamaria
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  Gary S. Paxton - The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World of Gary S. Paxton
  Pat Boone - Something Super Natural
  Sonny James - "Just a Closer Walk with Thee"
  Willie Nelson - "Amazing Grace"
  Ray Price - Precious Memories
  Charley Pride - Sunday Morning with Charley Pride
  Charlie Rich - Silver Linings
  Stevie Wonder - "Have a Talk with God"
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  Mark Twang - John Hartford
  Bagpipe Marches and Music of Scotland - Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia Pipe Band
  Beware of the Dog - Hound Dog Taylor
  If You Love These Blues, Play 'Em as You Please - Michael Bloomfield
  Proud Earth - Chief Dan George, Arliene Nofchissey Williams, Rick Brousseau
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Chick Corea - "Leprechaun's Dream" (Chick Corea)
  Stanley Clarke - "Life Is Just a Game" (Stanley Clarke)
  Bob James - "Westchester Lady" (Bob James)
  Henry Mancini, John Williams, Herb Spencer, Al Woodbury - "The Disaster Movie Suite" (Henry Mancini conducting the London Symphony)
  Claus Ogerman - "Saudade do Brazil" (Antonio Carlos Jobim)
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  Jimmie Haskell, James William Guercio - "If You Leave Me Now" (Chicago)
  Robert Farnon - "Sentimental Journey" (Singers Unlimited)
  Clare Fischer - "Green Dolphin Street" (Singers Unlimited)
  Paul McCartney - "Let 'Em In" (Wings)
  Claus Ogerman - "Boto (Porpoise)" (Antonio Carlos Jobim)
 
Best Arrangement for Voices
  The Starland Vocal Band - "Afternoon Delight" (The Starland Vocal Band)
  Christian Chevallier - "Ain't Misbehavin'" (Quire)
  Earth, Wind & Fire - "Can't Hide Love" (Earth, Wind & Fire)
  Gene Puerling - "I Get Along Without You Very Well" (Singers Unlimited)
  Queen - "Bohemian Rhapsody" (Queen)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  Bellavia - Chuck Mangione
  "Contusion" - Stevie Wonder
  Earth, Wind & Fire - Maurie White, Skip Scarbrough
  "Leprechaun's Dream" - Chick Corea
  "Midnight Soul Patrol" - Quincy Jones, Louis Johnson, Dave Grusin
  "The White Dawn" - Henry Mancini
 
Best Cast Show Album
  Bubbling Brown Sugar - Razaf, Goodman, Sampson, Webb, Strayhorn, Holgate, Kemp, Lopez, Rogers, Williams, Mills, Parish, Ellington, Hines, Sissle, Blake, Pinkard, Waller, Overstreet, Higgins, Herzog, Webster, Holiday
  My Fair Lady - Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe
  Pacific Overtures - Stephen Sondheim
  Rex - Richard Rodgers, Sheldon Harnick
  Side by Side by Sondheim - Stephen Sondheim
 
Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  Car Wash - Norman Whitefield
  The Omen - Jerry Goldsmith
  One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Jack Nitzsche
  Rich Man, Poor Man - Alex North
  Taxi Drvier - Bernard Herrmann
  Three Days of the Condor - Dave Grusin
 
Album of the Year - Classical
  Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos - Daniel Barenboim conducting the London Philharmonic (solo: Artur Rubinstein)
  The Art of Courtly Love - David Munrow conducting the Early Music Consort of London
  Bizet: Carmen - Sir Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic (solos: Troyanos, Domingo, Kanawa, van Dam)
  Gerswhin: Porgy and Bess - Lorin Mazzael conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (solos: Mitchell, White)
  Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue - Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Columbia Jazz Band / Gershwin: An American in Paris; Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the New York Philharmonic
  Horowitz Concerts 1975/76 - (Schumann, Scriabin) (solo: Horowitz)
  Joplin: Treemonisha - Gunther Schuller conducting the original cast orchestra and chorus (solos: Balthrop, Allen, White)
  Arturo Toscanini, the Philadelphia Orchestra - Arturo Toscanini conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestral
  Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
  Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Boulez Conducts Falla)
  James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor
  Jean Martinon conducting the Orchestre de Paris - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe (Complete)
  Jean Martinon conducting the Orchestra National of the Orft - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
  Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic - The Fourth of July! Ives: Symphony No. 2, Variations on "America" / Copland: Appalachian Spring / Bernstein: Overture to "Candide" / Gershwin - An American in Paris
  Sir Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic - Elgar: Symphony No. 2 in E Flat Major
  Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Columbia Jazz Band - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal
  David Munrow conducting the Early Music Consort of London - The Art of Courtly Love
  The Cleveland Quartet - Barber: Quartet for Strings, Op. 11 / Ives: Quartet No. 2 for Strings (Two American Masterpieces)
  Glenn Gould, Philadelphia Brass Ensemble - Hindemith: Sonatas for Brass and Piano (Complete)
  Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky - The Heifetz-Piatigorsky Concerts
  Thomas Iglois, Alberni Quartet - Schumbert: Quintet in C, Op. 163
  Fitzwilliam Quartet - Shostakovich: Quartet No. 14 in F Sharp Major
  Prague String Quartet - Dvorak: Quartets, Opp. 96 and 105
  Jacqueline du Pre, Daniel Barenboim - Beethoven: Sonatas for Cello (Complete)
  Tashi (Peter Serkin, Fred Sherry, Ida Kavafian, Richard Stoltzman) - Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Artur Rubinstein, piano (Barenboim conducting the London Philharmonic) - Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
  Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Profofiev: The 5 Piano Concertos
  Stephen Bishop, piano (David conducting the London Symphony) - Bartok: Concertos for Piano Nos. 1 and 3
  Aldo Ciecolini, piano (Martinon conducting the Orchestre de Paris) - Ravel: Concerto in G Major for Piano and Orchestra and Concerto in D Major for Left Hand
  Nathan Milstein, violin (Jochum conducting the Vienna Philharmonic) - Brahms: Concerto in D Major for Violin
  Mstislav Rostropovich, cello (von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - Strauss: Don Quixote
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz, piano - Horowitz Concerts 1975/76
  Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano - Rachmaninov: 23 Preludes
  Lazar Berman, piano - Liszt: Legendary Soviet Pianist Lazar Berman Plays Liszt
  Alfred Brendel, piano - Schubert: Sonata in A Minor, Op. 42 / Hungarian Melody in B Minor (D. 817)
  Itzhak Perlman, violin - Itzhak Perlman Plays Fritz Kreisler
  Maurizio Pollini, piano - Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28
  Andres Segovia, guitar - The Intimate Guitar - 2
  Andre Watts, piano - Watts by George: Andre Watts Plays George Gershwin ("Rhapsody in Blue", preludes for piano (3), 13 songs from the Gershwin songbook)
 
Best Opera Recording
  Gershwin: Porgy and Bess - Lorin Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Mitchell, White)
  Bizet: Carmen - Sir Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic (solos: Troyanos, Domingo, Te Kanawa, van Dam)
  Joplin: Treemonisha - Gunther Schuller conducting the original cast orchestra and chorus (solos: Balthrop, Allen, White)
  Massenet: Thais - Loriz Maazel conducting the New Philharmonia Orchestra, John Aldis Choir (solos: Sills, Milnes, Gedda)
  Schoenberg: Moses und Aron - Pierre Boulez conducting the BBC Symphony, BBC Symphony Singers, Orpheus Boys' Choir (solos: Reich, Cassilly, Angus, Palmer, Hermann)
  Verdi: Macbeth - Claudio Abbado conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala (solos: Verrett, Domingo, Ghiaurov)
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
  Arthur Oldham, chorus master, London Symphony Chorus; Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Rachmaninov: The Bells
  Leonard Bernstein conducting the Choeurs de Radio France, Orchestre National de France and Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France (Burrows, tenor) - Berlioz: Requiem
  Sir Adrian Boult conducting the London Philharmonic Chorus and London Philharmonic Orchestra - Elgar: The Kingdom, Op. 51
  Dom Jean Claire conducting the Choir of the Monks of Saint-Pierre de Solesmes Abbey - Gregorian Chant
  Colin Davis conducting the BBC Singers and Choral Society and BBC Symphony - Tippett: A Child of Our Time
  Romano Gandolfi, chorus master, Chorus of La Scala, Milan; Claudio Abbado conducting the Orchestra of La Scala, Milan - Verdi: Opera Choruses (from Nabucco, Il Trovatore, Otello, Aida, etc)
  Walter Hagen-Groll, chorus master, New Philharmonia Chorus; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the London Philharmonic - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  Phillip Ledger conducting the Kings College Choir, Cambridge - Bernstein: Chichester Psalms / Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
  Franz Muller, chorus master, Netherlands Radio Chorus; Jean Fournet conducting the Rotterdam Philharmonic - Faure: Requiem
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Beverly Sills (Kostelanetz conducting the London Symphony) - Music of Victor Herbert ("Kiss in the Dark", "Italian Street Song", "Kiss Me Again" etc.)
  Janet Baker, James King (Haitink conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra) - Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
  Carlo Bergonzi (Santi conducting the New Philharmonia, Gardelli conducting the Royal Philharmonic) - Carlo Bergonzi Sings Verdi
  Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Sviatoslav Richter, accompanist) - Wolfe: Morike Lieder
  Jan DeGaetani (Gilbert Kalish, accompanist) - Ives: Songs
  Margaret Price (Lockhart conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Mozart: Arias ("La Clemenza di Tito", "Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail", "Nozze di Figaro" etc)
  Marni Nixon (Leonard Stein, accompanist) - Schoenberg: 9 Early Songs; The Cabaret Songs of Arnold Schoenberg
  Barbra Streisand (Ogerman conducting the Columbia Symphony) - Classical Barbra (Debussy: Beau Soir; Canteloube: Berceuse; Wolf: Verschwiegene, etc)
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  E.T. "Bud" Graham, Ray Moore, Milt Cherin - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, George Gershwin (1925 piano roll) and Thomas conducting the Columbia Jazz Band
  Patrick Gleason, Skip Shimmin, Neil Schwartz, Seth Dworken - Beyond the Sun: An Electronic Portrait of Holst's "The Planets"
  Paul Goodman - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony
  E.T. "Bud" Graham, Ray Moore, Milton Cherin - Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Boulez Conducts Falla), Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic (solo: de Gaetani)
  James Lock, Arthur Lilley, Colin Moorfoot, Michael Mailes - Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (solos: Mitchell, White)
  James Lock, Colin Moorfoot, Jack Law - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor ("Resurrection"), Mehta conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
  James Lock - Strauss: An Alpine Symphony, Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic
  Christopher Parker - Britten: 4 Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from "Peter Grimes", Previn conducting the London Symphony
  Klaus Scheibe - Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor ("Organ"), Barenboim conducting the Chicago Symphony
 
Best Comedy Recording
  Bicentennial Nigger - Richard Pryor
  Bill Cosby Is Not Himself These Days, Rat Own, Rat Own, Rat Own - Bill Cosby
  Goodbye Pop - National Lampoon
  Sleeping Beauty - Cheech & Chong
  You Gotta Wash Your Ass - Redd Foxx
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
  Great American Documents - Orson Welles, Henry Fonda, Helen Hayes, James Earl Jones
  Asimov: Foundation: The Psychohistoricans - William Shatner
  Dickens: A Tale of Two Cities - James Mason
  Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury
  Hemingway: The Old Man and the Sea - Charlton Heston
 
Best Recording for Children
  Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf; Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals - Hermione Gingold, narrator; Bohm conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
  The Adventures of Ali and His Gang vs. Mr. Tooth Decay - Muhammed Ali & His Gang
  Dickens' Christmas Carol - Mickey Mouse and Scrooge McDuck
  Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - original soundtrack
  "Winnie-the-Pooh for President (Campaign Song)" - Sterling Holloway
 
Best Engineered Recording Other than Classical
  Al Schmitt - Breezin' (George Benson)
  Jay Lewis - The Dream Weaver (Gary Wright)
  Ron Hitchcock - The King James Version (Harry James & His Big Band)
  Alan Parsons, Tom Trefethen - Somewhere I've Never Travelled (Ambrosia)
  Alan Parsons - Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Edgar Allan Poe (Alan Parsons Project)
 
Best Album Package
  John Berg - Chicago X (Chicago)
  Ron Coro, Nancy Donald - Silk Degrees (Boz Scaggs)
  Hipgnosis, Hardie - Presence (Led Zeppelin)
  Acy Lehman - Coney Island Baby (Lou Reed)
  J. Stelmach - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B Flat, Op. 38; Manfred: Overture, Op. 115 (Charles Munch conducting the Boston Symphony)
  Roland Young - Bellavia (Chuck Mangione)
  Roland Young - The End of the Beginning (Richie Havens)
  Roland Young - Mirrors (Peggy Lee)
 
Best Album Notes
  Dan Morgenstern - The Changing Face of Harlem, Savoy Sessions (various artists)
  George R. Marek - Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos (Baremboim conducting the London Philharmonic; solo: Rubinstein)
  Douglas B. Green - The Blue Sky Boys (Bill & Earl Bolick)
  Francis Robinson - Caruso: A Legendary Performer (Enrico Caruso)
  Mort Goode - The Complete Tommy Dorsey, Vol. 1 - 1935
 
Producer of the Year
  Stevie Wonder
  Richard Perry
  Lennie Waronker
  Joe Wissert
 
Hall of Fame
  Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier (Complete) - Wanda Landowska (1949-54)
  Beethoven: Symphonies - Arturo Toscanini conducting the NBC Symphony Orchestra (1950-53)
  "Begin the Beguine" - Artie Shaw & His Orchestra (1938)
  My Fair Lady - Original Broadway Cast with Rex Harrison and Julie Andrews (1956)
  "Singin' the Blues" - Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra featuring Bix Beiderbecke on Cornet (1927)
 
Trustees Award
  Thomas A. Edison
  Leopold Stokowski

 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Songs In The Key Of Life by Stevie Wonder

What: 19th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 19, 1977

Where: Hollywood Palladium

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement