Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Very important, folks! Please read!

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your Favorites
 

Grammy Awards for 1978

By Patrick Mondout

The 21st annual Grammy Awards are perhaps best remembered now for the awarding of the Best New Artist to A Taste of Honey. Not that Boogie Oogie Oogie isn't a great tune, but did these two-hit wonders really deserve the honor over The Cars and Elvis Costello? Eligible but not even nominated for Best New Artist was Prince. Those upset with that award weren't amused by the selection of the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack as album of the year. Artistic merits aside, the best selling album of all time (at the time) at least merits serious consideration and it was up against the Grease soundtrack, a discofied Stones album, and Barry Manilow.

Dolly Parton, who went away empty-handed each of the previous ten shows, decided to skip the ceremony and thus was not present to accept her Best Country Vocal Performance (Female) award. Former President Richard Nixon was up for a Grammy too! Orson Welles beat Nixon (and his foil David Frost) for the Best Spoken Word Recording for an audio book recording of Citizen Kane.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "Baker Street" - Gerry Rafferty
  "Feels So Good" - Chuck Mangione
  "Just the Way You Are" - Billy Joel
  "Stayin' Alive" - The Bee Gees
  "You Needed Me" - Anne Murray
 
Song of the Year
  "Just the Way You Are" - Billy Joel
  "Stayin' Alive" - Bary Gibb, Robin Gibb, Maurice Gibb
  "Three Times a Lady" - Lionel Richie
  "You Don't Bring Me Flowers" - Neil Diamond, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
  "You Needed Me" - Randy Goodrum
 
Album of the Year
  Even Now - Barry Manilow
  Grease (Original Soundtrack Album)
  Running on Empty - Jackson Browne
  Saturday Night Fever (Soundtrack Album)
  Some Girls - The Rolling Stones
 
New Artist
  The Cars
  Elvis Costello
  Chris Rea
  A Taste of Honey
  Toto
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Jackson Browne - Running on Empty
  Dan Hill - "Sometimes When We Touch"
  Barry Manilow - "Copacabana (At the Copa)"
  Gerry Rafferty - "Baker Street"
  Gino Vannelli - "I Just Wanna Stop"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Anne Murray - "You Needed Me"
  Olivia Newton-John - "Hopelessly Devoted to You"
  Carly Simon - "You Belong to Me"
  Barbra Streisand - "You Don't Bring Me Flowers"
  Donna Summer - "MacArthur Park"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Bee Gees - Saturday Night Fever
  Commodores - "Three Times a Lady"
  Earth, Wind and Fire - "Got to Get You into My Life"
  Roberta Flack, Donny Hathaway - "The Closer I Get to You"
  Steely Dan - "FM (No Static at All)"
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Chuck Mangione - Children of Sanchez
  Chet Atkins, Les Paul - Guitar Monsters
  Henry Mancini - "The Pink Panther Theme ('78)"
  Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic - "Star Wars" and "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
  John Williams - Close Encounters of the Third Kind (soundtrack)
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Last Dance" - Paul Jabara
  "Boogie Oogie Oogie" - Perry Kibble, Janice Johnson
  "Dance, Dance, Dance" - Bernard Edwards, Kenny Lehman, Nile Rogers
  "Fantasy" - Maurice White, Eddie de Barrio, Verdine White
  "Use ta Be My Girl" - Kenneth Gamble, Leon Huff
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  George Benson - "On Broadway"
  Peter Brown - "Dance with Me"
  Ray Charles - "I Can See Clearly Now"
  Teddy Pendergrass - "Close the Door"
  Lou Rawls - When You Hear Lou, You've Heard It All
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Donna Summer - "Last Dance"
  Alicia Bridges - "I Love the Nightlife"
  Natalie Cole - "Our Love"
  Aretha Franklin - Almighty Fire
  Chaka Khan - "I'm Every Woman"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group or Chorus
  Earth, Wind & Fire - All 'n' All
  A Taste of Honey - "Boogie Oogie Oogie"
  Commodores - Natural High
  O'Jays - "Use ta Be My Girl"
  Diana Ross, Michael Jackson - "Ease on Down the Road"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  Earth, Wind & Fire - "Runnin'"
  Average White Band - "Sweet and Sour"
  Brothers Johnson - "Streetwave"
  Crusaders - Images
  Stanley Clarke - Modern Man
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance
  Al Jarreau - All Fly Home
  Ray Charles - True to Life
  Eddie Jefferson - The Main Man
  Irene Kral - Gentle Rain
  Mel Torme - Together Again, for the First Time
  Sarah Vaughan - How Long Has This Been Going On
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Oscar Peterson - Montreaux '77, Oscar Peterson Jam
  Al Cohn - Heavy Love (Al Cohn, Jimmy Rowles)
  Stan Getz - Stan Getz Gold
  Dexter Gordon - Sophisticated Giant
  Woody Shaw - Rosewood
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Chick Corea - Friends
  Al Cohn, Jimmy Rowles - Heavy Love
  Stan Getz, Jimmy Rowles - The Peacocks
  Woody Shaw Concert Ensemble - Rosewood
  Phil Woods Quintet - Song for Sisyphus
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Thad Jones, Mel Lewis - Live in Munich
  Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass - Big Band Jazz
  Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band - Insights
  Dexter Gordon & Orchestra - Sophisticated Giant
  Thad Jones - Thad Jones Greetings and Salutations
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "The Gambler" - Don Schlitz
  "Every Time Two Fools Collide" - Jan Dyer, Jeffrey Tweel
  "Let's Take the Long Way Around the World" - Archie Jordan, Naomi Martin
  "Mamas, Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to Be Cowboys" - Ed Bruce, Patsy Bruce
  "Take This Job and Shove It" - David A. Coe
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Willie Nelson - "Georgia on My Mind"
  Waylon Jennings - I've Always Been Crazy
  Ronnie Milsap - "Let's Take the Long Way Around the World"
  Elvis Presley - "Softly As I Leave You"
  Johnny Paycheck - "Take This Job and Shove It"
  Kenny Rogers - Love or Something Like It
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Here You Come Again - Dolly Parton
  Crystal Gayle - "Talkin' in Your Sleep"
  Emmylou Harris - Quarter Moon in a Ten Cent Town
  Barbara Mandrell - "Sleeping Single in a Double Bed"
  Anne Murray - "Walk Right Back"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson - "Mamas, Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to Be Cowboys"
  Jim Ed Brown, Helen Cornelius - "If the World Ran Out of Love Tonight"
  Oak Ridge Boys - "Cryin' Again"
  Charlie Rich with Janie Fricke - "On My Knees"
  Kenny Rogers, Dottie West - "Anyone Who Isn't Me Tonight"
  Statler Brothers - "Do You Know You Are My Sunshine"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Asleep at the Wheel - "One O'Clock Jump"
  Roy Clark, Buck Trent - Banjo Bandits
  Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - Cookin' Country
  Roy Clark - "Steel Guitar Rag"
  Doc Watson, Merle Watson - "Under the Double Eagle"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Contemporary or Inspirational
  Larry Hart - "What a Friend"
  Evie - Come On, Ring Those Bells
  Imperials - Imperials Live
  Barry McGuire - Cosmic Cowboy
  Barry McGuire - Destined to Be Yours
  Reba - The Lady Is a Child
 
Best Gospel Performance - Traditional
  Happy Goodman Family - Refreshing
  Blackwood Brothers - His Amazing Love
  Cathedral Quartet - Sunshine and Roses
  George Beverly Shea - The Old Rugged Cross
  J.D. Summer & the Stamps Quartet - Elvis' Favorite Gospel Songs
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Contemporary
  Andrae Crouch & the Disciples - Live in London
  Shirley Caeser - "Reach Out and Touch"
  Danniebelle, Choralerna - Danniebelle Live in Sweden with Choralerna
  Walter Hawkins - Love Alive II
  Highland Park Community Choir, Inc. - "Because He's Jesus"
  Loleatta Holloway - "You Light Up My Life"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Traditional
  Mighty Clouds of Joy - Live and Direct
  James Cleveland & the Charles Fold Singers, directed by Charles Fold - Tomorrow
  James Cleveland & the Salem Inspirational Choir, directred by Doretha Wade - I Don't Feel Noways Tired
  Rev. Isaac Douglas, featuring the San Francisco Community Singers, 21st Century Singers - Special Appearance
  Gladys McFadden, Loving Sisters - "Amazing Grace"
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  B.J. Thomas - Happy Man
  Boones - First Class
  Tennessee Ernie Ford - He Touched Me
  Larry Hart - Goin' up in Smoke
  Anita Kerr - Precious Memories
  Billy Preston - Behold
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  I'm Ready - Muddy Waters
  Chicago Blues at Home - Louis Myers, John Littlejohn, Eddie Taylor, Jimmy Rogers, Johnny Shines, Homesick James Williamson, Bob Myers
  Clifton Chenier and His Red Hot Louisiana Band in New Orleans - Clifton Chenier
  I Hear Some Blues Downstairs - Fenton Robinson
  U.S.A. -  Memphis Slim & His House Rockers, featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy
 
Best Latin Recording
  Homenaje a Beny More - Tito Puente
  "Coro Miyare" - Fania All Stars
  La Raza Latina - Orchestra Harlow
  Laurindo Almeida Trio - Laurindo Almeida
  Lucumi, Macumba, Voodoo - Eddie Palmieri
  Mongo a la Carte - Mongo Santamaria
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Quincy Jones, Robert Freedman - "Main Title (Overture Part One)", The Wiz original soundtrack
  Alan Broadbent - "Aja" (Woody Herman Band)
  Chick Corea - "Mad Hatter Rhapsody" (Chick Corea)
  Joe Roccisano - "Green Earrings" (Woody Herman Band)
  Tom Tom 84 - "Runnin'" (Earth, Wind & Fire)
 
Best Arrangement for Voices
  Bee Gees - "Stayin' Alive" (Bee Gees)
  Quincy Jones, Valerie Simpson, Nick Ashford - "Stuff Like That" (Quincy Jones)
  Gene Puerling - "Cry Me a River" (Singers Unlimited)
  Ira Shankman - "High Clouds" (Vocal Jazz Inc.)
  McCoy Tyner - "Rotunda" (McCoy Tyner)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "Theme from Close Encounters of the Third Kind" - John Williams
  "The Captain's Journey" - Lee Ritenour
  "Consuelo's Love Theme" - Chuck Mangione
  "End of the Yellow Brick Road" - Quincy Jones, Nick Ashford, Valerie Simpson
  "Friends" - Chick Corea
 
Best Cast Show Album
  Ain't Misbehavin' - Thomas "Fats" Waller and others
  The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - Carol Hall
  Beatlemania - John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
  The King and I - Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II
  On the Twentieth Century - Adolph Green, Betty Comden, Cy Coleman
 
Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  Close Encounters of the Third Kind - John Williams
  Battlestar Galactica - Stu Phillip, John Tartaglia, Sue Collins, Glen Larson
  Holocaust: The Story of the Family Weiss - Morton Gould
  Midnight Express - Giorgio Moroder, Chris Bennett, David Castle, William Hayes, Oliver Stone
  Revenge of the Pink Panther - Henry Mancini, composter; Leslie Bricusse, lyricist
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  Maurice White - "Got to Get You into My Life" (Earth, Wind & Fire)
  Chick Corea - "Falling Alice" (Chick Corea)
  Tom Tom 84 - "Fantasy" (Earth, Wind & Fire)
  Robert Freedman - "It Happens Very Softly" (Andrea Marcovicci)
  William Pursell - "We Three Kings" (Christmas Festival Choracle and Orchestra)
 
Album of the Year - Classical
  Brahms: Concerto for Violin in D Major - Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony (solo: Itzhak Perlman)
  Bach: Mass in B Minor - Neville Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (Complete) - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic
  Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E Minor ("New World") - Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G Major - Claudio Abbado conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
  Nielsen: Maskarade - John Frandsen conducting the Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Hansen, Landy, Johansen, Plesner, Bastian, Sorens)
  Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 3 in D Minor for Piano (Horowitz Golden Jubilee) - Vladimir Horowitz with Eugene Ormandy conducting the New York Philharmonic
  Sibelius: Symphonies (Complete) - Colin Davis conducting the Boston Symphony
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
  Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic - Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (Complete)
  Claudio Abbado conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D Major
  Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Varese: Ameriques; Arcana; Ionisation (Boulez Conducts Varese)
  Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
  Neville Marriner conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra - Holst: The Planets
  Kurt Masur conducting the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra - Mendelssohn: Symphonies (5) (Complete)
  Zubin Mehta conducting the New York Philharmonic - Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
  Andre Previn conducting the Chicago Symphony - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
  Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony Orchestra - Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony
  Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony - Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1 in D Minor
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal
  Itzhak Perlman, Valdimir Ashkenazy - Beethoven: Sonatas for Violin and Piano (Complete)
  Melos Quaret with Mstislav Rostropovich - Schubert: Quintet in C Major for Strings
  David Munrow conducting the David Munrow Recorder Consort, members of the Early Music Consort of London - The Art of the Recorder
  Itzhak Perlman, Pincas Zukerman - Duets for 2 Violins
  Artur Rubinstein, members of the Guarneri Quartet - Mozart: Quartets for Piano and Strings
  Tokyo String Quartet - Bartok: Quartet No. 2 for Strings, Op. 17; Quartet No. 6
  John Williams, Carlos Bonell, Brian Gascoigne, Morris Pert, Keith Marjoram - John Williams and Friends
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz, piano (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 3 in D Minor for Piano (Horowitz Golden Jubilee)
  Emanuel Ax, piano (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Chopin: Concerto No. 2 in F Minor for Piano
  Arnold Jacobs, tuba (Barenboim conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Vaughan Williams: Concerto for Tuba
  Itzhak Perlman, violin (Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Brahms: Concerto for Violin in D Major
  Murray Perahia, piano (Perahia conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Mozart: Concertos for Piano No. 21 in C Major and No. 9 in E Flat Major
  Mstislav Rostropovich, cello (Giulini conducting the London Philharmonic) - Dvorak: Concerto for Cello in B Minor; Saint-Saens: Concerto for Cello No. 1 in A Minor
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz, piano - The Horowitz Concerts 1977/78
  Claudio Arrau, piano - Liszt: 12 Transcendenal Etudes and 3 Etudes de Concert
  Alfred Brendel, piano - Bach: Italian Concerto: Choral Prelude; Prelude S922; Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue; Fantasy and Fugue
  Paul Jacobs, piano - Debussy: Preludes for Piano, Books I and II
  Maurizio Pollini, piano - Beethoven: The Late Piano Sonatas
  Charles Rosen, piano - Beethoven: Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli
  Rudolf Serkin, piano - Rudolf Serkin on Television
 
Best Opera Recording
  Lehar: The Merry Widow - Julius Rudel conducting the New York City Opera Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Sills, Titus)
  Charpentier: Louise - Julius Rudel conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of the Paris Opera (solos: Sills, Gedda)
  Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito - Colin Davis conducting the Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (solos: Baker, Popp, Minton, von Stade, Burrows)
  Nielsen: Maskarade - John Frandsen conducting the Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Hansen, Landy, Johansen, Plesner, Bastian, Sorensen)
  Puccini: La Fanciulla del West - Zubin Mehta conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (solos: Neblett, Domingo, Milnes)
  Shostakovich: The Nose - Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of the Moscow Chamber Opera with soloists
  R. Strauss: Salome - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic (solos: Behrens, van Dam)
  Verdi: La Traviata - Carlos Kleiber conducting the Bavarian State Opera Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Cotrubas, Domingo, Milnes)
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
  Georg Solti, conductor, Margaret Hillis, choral director, Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  Maurice Abravancl conducting the Utah Chorale and Symphony Orchestra - Bloch: Sacred Service
  Leonard Bernstein, conductor, Joseph Flummerfelt, choral director, Westminster Choir and New York Philharmonic Choir and New York Philharmonic - Haydn: Mass No. 9 in D Minor ("Lord Nelson Mass")
  Leonard Bernstein conducting the Trinity Boys' Choir, English Bach Festival Chorus, English Bach Festival Orchestra - Stravinsky: Les Noces and Mass
  Neville Marriner conducting the Chorus and Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields - Bach: Mass in B Minor
  Riccardo Muti, conductor, Norbert Balatsch, choral director, New Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra - Vivaldi: Gloria in D Major and Magnificat
  Leonard Slatkin, conductor, Thomas Peck, choral director, St. Louis Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
  Georg Solti, conductor, John Alldis, choral director, London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestera - Walton: Belshazzar's Feast
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Luciano Pavarotti (various accompanists) - Luciano Pavarotti, Hits from Lincoln Center
  Teresa Berganza (Asensio conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Teresa Berganza, Favorite Zarzuela Arias
  Maria Callas (various conductors and orchestras) - Maria Callas/The Legend: The Unreleased Recordings
  Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Kubelik conducting the Bavarian Radio Orchestra) - Wagner: Arias
  Marilyn Horne (Leonard Bernstein conducting the Orchestre National de France) - Ravel: Sheherazade
  Christa Ludwig (Karl Bohm conducting the Vienna Philharmonic) - Brahms: Spring Rhapsody
  Galina Vishnevskaya (Rostropovich conducting the London Philharmonic) - Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Bud Graham, Arthur Kendy, Ray Moore - Varese: Ameriques; Arcana; Ionisation (Pierre Boulez Conducts Varese) (Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic)
  Marc Aubort - Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony and Chorus)
  Paul Goodman - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
  Gunter Hermann - Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (Complete) (Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic)
  Gunter Hermann - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5 in B Flat Major (Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic)
  Chris Parker - Messiaen: Turangalilia Symphony (Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony)
  Jack Renner - Fredrick Fennell, Cleveland Symphonic Winds
  Doug Sax, Bud Wyatt - Wagner: Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries; Tristan: Prelude Act 1; Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music; Siegfried: Forest Murmurs (Erich Leinsdorf conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  Bach: Mass in B Minor - Neville Marriner conducting the Chorus and Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  Holst: The Planets - Neville Marriner conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra
 
Best Comedy Recording
  A Wild and Crazy Guy - Steve Martin
  The Rutles (All You Need Is Cash) - Rutles
  On Stage - Lily Tomlin
  Sex and Violins - Martin Mull
  The Wizard of Comedy - Richard Pryor
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
  Citizen Kane (original motion picture soundtrack) - Orson Welles
  John Steinbeck: The Grapes of Wrath (excerpts) - ready by Henry Fonda
  The Nixon Interviews with David Frost - Richard Nixon, David Frost
  Roots (original soundtrack for Television)
  Wuthering Heights - Judith Anderson, Claire Bloom, James Mason, George Rose, Gordon Gould
 
Best Recording for Children
  The Muppet Show - Muppets
  Charlie Brown's All-Stars
  The Hobbit (soundtrack) - Orson Bean, John Huston, Hans Conried
  Peter and the Wolf - David Bowie, Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra
  Sesame Street Fever - Muppets
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Roger Nichols, Al Schmitt - "FM (No Static at All)" (Steely Dan)
  George Massenberg - All 'n' All (Earth, Wind & Fire)
  John Neal - Close Encounters of the Third Kind (John Williams)
  Alan Parsons - Pyramid (Alan Parsons Project)
  Allen Sides, John Neal - A Tribute to Ethel Waters (Diahann Carroll)
  Bruce Swedien - Sounds ...and Stuff Like That (Quincy Jones)
 
Best Album Package
  Johnny Lee, Tony Lane - Boys in the Trees (Carly Simon)
  John Berg, Paula Scher - Heads (Bob James)
  Ron Coro - The Cars (The Cars)
  Ron Coro, Johnny Lee - Out of the Woods (Oregon)
  Gribbitt/Tim Bryant - Last Kiss (Fandango)
  Tony Lane - Bruce Roberts (Bruce Roberts)
  Juni Osaki - Children of Sanchez (Chuck Mangione)
  Barbara Wojirsch - Non-Fiction (Steven Kuhn)
 
Best Album Notes
  Michael Brooks - A Bing Crosby Collection, Vols. 1 and 2
  Irving Kolodin, Bill Bender - Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic)
  Leonard Feather - Ellington at Carnegie Hall 1943
  Alan Lomax - Georgia Sea Island Songs (various artists)
  Dan Morgenstern - The Individualism of Pee Wee Russell
  Phil David Baker, R.D. Darell - Works of Carpenter/Gilbert/Weiss/Powell (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
 
Best Historical Repackage Album
  Lester Young Story, Vol. 3
  A Bing Crosby Collection, Vols. 1 and 2
  The First Recorded Sounds 1888 to 1929 (Edison)
  The Greatest Group of Them All (Ravens)
  La Divina (Maria Callas)
 
Producer of the Year
  Bee Gees, Albhy Galuten, Karl Richardson
  Peter Asher
  Quincy Jones
  Alan Parsons
  Phil Ramone
 
Hall of Fame Inductees
  "How High the Moon" - Les Paul and Mary Ford (1951)
  "One O'Clock Jump" - Count Basie (1937)
  Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini - Sergei Rachmaninoff (piano), Leopold Stokowski conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra (1934)
 
Trustees Award
  Goddard Lieberson
  Frank Sinatra
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Saturday Night Fever Soundtrack

What: 21st Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 15, 1979

Where: Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement