Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Very important, folks! Please read!

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your Favorites
 

Grammy Awards for 1979

By Patrick Mondout

A new category, "rock," was added in 1979, drawing the applause of rock fans everywhere who cringed when "A Taste of Honey" won the 1978 Grammy for Best New Artist. Their applause stopped however, when disco queen Donna Summer won a Grammy for Best Rock Female Vocal Performance. Summer had successfully campaigned at the '78 Grammys for a "disco" category to be created but lost to Gloria Gaynor (as did Rod Stewart).

Rickie Lee Jones somehow managed to beat Dire Straits (and fellow one-hit-wonders The Knack and comic acts Robin Williams and the Blues Brothers) for Best New Artist.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "After the Love Has Gone" - Earth, Wind and Fire
  "The Gambler" - Kenny Rogers
  "I Will Survive" - Gloria Gaynor
  "What a Fool Believes" - The Doobie Brothers
  "You Don't Bring Me Flowers" - Barbra Streisand, Neil Diamond
 
Song of the Year
  "After the Love Has Gone" - David Foster, Jay Graydon, Bill Champlin
  "Chuck E.'s in Love" - Rickie Lee Jones
  "Honesty" - Billy Joel
  "I Will Survive" - Dino Fekaris, Freddie Perren
  "Minute by Minute" - Lester Abrams, Michael McDonald
  "Reunited" - Dino Fekaris, Freddie Perren
  "She Believes in Me" - Steve Gibb
  "What a Fool Believes" - Kenny Loggins, Michael McDonald
 
Album of the Year
  Bad Girls - Donna Summer
  Breakfast in America - Supertramp
  52nd Street - Billy Joel
  The Gambler - Kenny Rogers
  Minute by Minute - The Doobie Brothers
 
New Artist
  The Blues Brothers
  Dire Straits
  The Knack
  Rickie Lee Jones
  Robin Williams
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Billy Joel - 52nd Street
  Robert John - "Sad Eyes"
  Kenny Rogers - "She Believes in Me"
  Rod Stewart - "Do Ya Think I'm Sexy?"
  James Taylor - "Up on the Roof"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Gloria Gaynor - "I Will Survive"
  Rickie Lee Jones - "Chuck E.'s in Love"
  Melissa Manchester - "Don't Cry Out Loud"
  Donna Summer - Bad Girls
  Dionne Warwick - "I'll Never Love This Way Again"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Commodores - "Sail On"
  Doobie Brothers - Minute by Minute
  Little River Band - "Lonesome Loner"
  Barbra Streisand, Neil Diamond - "You Don't Bring Me Flowers"
  Supertramp - Breakfast in America
 
Rock Male Vocalist
  Bob Dylan - "Gotta Serve Somebody"
  Joe Jackson - "Is She Really Going Out with Him?"
  Robert Palmer - "Bad Case of Loving You"
  Rod Stewart - "Blondes (Have More Fun)"
  Frank Zappa - "Dancin' Fool"
 
Rock Female Vocalist
  Cindy Bullens - "Survivor"
  Rickie Lee Jones - "The Last Chance Texaco"
  Bonnie Raitt - "You're Gonna Get What's Coming"
  Carly Simon - "Vengeance"
  Donna Summer - "Hot Stuff"
  Tanya Tucker - TNT
 
Rock Vocal Group
  Blues Brothers - Briefcase Full of Blues
  The Cars - Candy-O
  Dire Straits - "Sultans of Swing"
  Eagles - "Heartache Tonight"
  The Knack - "My Sharona"
  Styx - Cornerstone
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Herb Alpert - "Rise"
  Chuck Mangione - An Evening of Magic
  Zubin Mehta, New York Philharmonic - Manhattan (music from the film)
  Frank Mills - "Music Box Dancer"
  John Williams - "Theme from Superman (Main Title)"
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  Wings - "Rockestra Theme"
  Allman Brothers Band - "Pegasus"
  Dixie Dregs - Night of the Living Dregs
  Neil Larsen - "High Gear"
  Frank Zappa - "Rat Tomago"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "After the Love Has Gone" - David Foster, Jay Graydon, Bill Champlin
  "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now" - Gene McFadden, John Whitehead, Jerry Cohen
  "Deja Vu" - Isaac Hayes, Adrienne Anderson
  "Reunited" - Dino Fekaris, Freddie Perren
  "We Are Family" - Nile Rodgers, Bernard Edwards
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Michael Jackson - "Don't Stop Till You Get Enough"
  George Benson - "Love Ballad"
  Ray Charles - "Some Enchanted Evening"
  Isaac Hayes - "Don't Let Go"
  Elton John - "Mama Can't Buy You Love"
  Smokey Robinson - "Cruisin'"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Dionne Warwick - "Deja Vu"
  Natalie Cole - I Love You So
  Minnie Ripperton - Minnie
  Amii Stewart - "Knock on Wood"
  Donna Summer - "Dim All the Lights"
  Anita Ward - "Ring My Bell"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group or Chorus
  Earth, Wind & Fire - "After the Love Has Gone"
  Commodores - Midnight Magic
  McFadden & Whitehead - "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now"
  Peaches & Herb - "Reunited"
  Sister Sledge - "We Are Family"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  Earth, Wind & Fire - "Boogie Wonderland"
  Herbie Hancock - "Ready or Not"
  Hubert Laws - "Land of Passion"
  Harvey Mason - "Wave"
  Junior Walker - "Wishing on a Star"
 
Best Disco Recording
  "I Will Survive" - Gloria Gaynor
  "Boogie Wonderland" - Earth, Wind & Fire
  Bad Girls - Donna Summer
  "Do Ya Think I'm Sexy?" - Rod Stewart
  "Don't Stop Till You Get Enough" - Michael Jackson
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Weather Report - 8:30
  George Benson - Livin' Inside Your Love
  Chick Corea Group - Chick Corea/Secret Agent
  Don Sebesky with Jazz Quintet & Soloists & Symphony Orchestra - Three Works for Jazz Soloists and Symphony Orchestra
  Stanley Turrentine - Betcha
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance
  Ella Fitzgerald - Fine and Mellow
  Helen Humes - Sneakin' Around
  Eddie Jefferson - The Live-liest
  Sarah Vaughan - I Love Brazil
  Joe Williams - Prez and Joe
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Oscar Peterson - Jousts
  Pepper Adams - Reflectory
  Paul Desmond - Paul Desmond
  Dexter Gordon - Manhattan Symphonie
  Zoot Sims - Warm Tenor
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Gary Burton, Chick Corea - Duet
  Arnett Cobb - Arnett Cobb and the Muse All Stars/Live at Sandy's
  Bill Evans, Toots Thielemans - Affinity
  Dizzy Gillespie, Count Basie - The Gifted Ones
  Great Jazz Trio (Hank Jones, Buster Williams, Tony Williams) - Love for Sale
  Zoot Sims - Warm Tenor
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Duke Ellington - At Fargo, 1940 Live
  Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band - Kogun
  Louie Bellson & the Explosion - Note Smoking
  Thad Jones, Mel Lewis, Umo - Thad Jones/Mel Lewis and Umo
  Mel Lewis & the Jazz Orchestra - Naturally
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "You Decorated My Life" - Bob Morrison, Debbie Hupp
  "All the Gold in California" - Larry Gatlin
  "Blue Kentucky Girl" - Johnny Mullins
  "Every Which Way but Loose" - Steve Dorff, Milton Brown, Snuff Garrett
  "If I Said You Have a Beautiful Body Would You Hold It Against Me" - David Bellamy
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Kenny Rogers - "The Gambler"
  Willie Nelson - "Whiskey River"
  Charley Pride - Burgers and Fries/When I Stop Leaving (I'll Be Gone)
  Eddie Rabbitt - "Every Which Way but Loose"
  Hank Williams Jr. - Family Tradition
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Emmylou Harris - Blue Kentucky Girl
  Crystal Gayle - We Should Be Together
  Brenda Lee - "Tell Me What It's Like"
  Barbara Mandrell - Just for the Record
  Billie Jo Spears - "I Will Survive"
 
Best Country & Western Performance - Duo or Group with Vocal
  Charlie Daniels Band - "The Devil Went Down to Georgia"
  Bellamy Brothers - "If I Said You Have a Beautiful Body Would You Hold It Against Me"
  Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers Band - "All the Gold in California"
  Willie Nelson, Leon Russell - "Heartbreak Hotel"
  Kenny Rogers, Dottie West - "All I Ever Need Is You"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Doc & Merle Watson - "Big Sandy/Leather Britches"
  Vassar Clements, Doug Jernigan, Jesse McReynolds, Buddy Spicher - Nashville Jam
  Floyd Cramer - In Concert
  Lester Flatt's Nashville Grass - Fantastic Pickin'
  Nashville Super Pickers - Live from Austin City Limits
  Osborne Brothers - Bluegrass Concerto
 
Best Gospel Performance - Contemporary or Inspirational
  Imperials - Heed the Call
  Andrus, Blackwood & Co. - Following You
  Amy Grant - My Father's Eyes
  Dan Peek - All Things Are Possible
  Evie Tornquist - Never the Same
 
Best Gospel Performance - Traditional
  Blackwood Brothers - Lift Up the Name of Jesus
  Dottie Rambo Choir - A Choral Concert of Love
  Mercy River Boys - Breakout
  Rex Nelon Singers - Feelings
  Cathedral Quartet - You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet!
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Contemporary
  Andrae Crouch - I'll Be Thinking of You
  Cassietta George - Cassietta in Concert
  Rev. Jesse L. Jackson, Walter Hawkins & Family, Edwin Hawkins, Push Choir, Jackie Verdell, Danniebelle, Bili Thedford, Jessy Dixon, Andrae Crouch - Push for Excellence
  Myrna Summers - Give Me Something to Hold On To
  Bili Thedford - More Than Magic
  Kevin Yancy directing Fountain of Life Joy Choir - "Thank You"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Traditional
  Mighty Clouds of Joy - Changing Times
  Willie Banks & the Messengers - For the Wrong I've Done
  James Cleveland & the Southern California Community Choir - It's a New Day
  James Cleveland & Triboro Mass Choir, Albert Jamison, director - In God's Own Time
  Troy Ramey & the Soul Searchers - Try Jesus
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  B.J. Thomas - You Gave Me Love (When Nobody Gave Me a Prayer)
  Pat Boone - Just the Way I Am
  Mike Douglas - I'll Sing This Song for You
  Willie Nelson, Leon Russell - "I Saw the Light"
  Noel Paul Stookey - Band and Bodyworks
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  Muddy "Mississippi" Waters Live - Muddy Waters
  The Chieftains 7 - Chieftans
  Ice Pickin' - Albert Collins
  Laugh Your Blues Away - Uncle Dave Macon
  Living Chicago Blues, Vol. 1 - Shaw & the Wolf Gang, Left Hand Frank & His Blues Band
  Living Chicago Blues, Vol. 3 - Lonnie Brooks Blues Band, Pinetop Perkins & Sons of the Blues
  New England Traditional Fiddling - John Edwards Memorial Foundation
  New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - Eubie Blake, Charles Mingus, Roosevelt Sykes, Clifton Chenier
  So Many Roads - Otis Rush
 
Best Latin Recording
  Irakere - Irakere
  Cross Over - Fania All Stars
  Eternos - Celia Cruz & Johnny Pacheco
  Touching You, Touching Me - Airto Moreira
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "Theme from Superman (Main Title)" - John Williams
  "Ambiance" - Marian McPartland
  "Angela (Theme from Taxi)" - Bob James
  Central Park - Chick Corea
  Rise - Andy Armer, Randy Badazz
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Claus Ogerman - "Soulful Strut" (George Benson)
  Jeremy Lubbock, Harvey Mason - "Wave" (Harvey Mason)
  Claus Ogerman - "Lazy Afternoon" (Freddie Hubbard)
  Don Sebesky - "Sebastian's Theme" (Don Sebesky)
  John Serry - "Sabotage" (John Serry)
 
Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  Superman - John Williams
  Alien - Jerry Goldsmith
  Apocalypse Now - Carmine Coppola
  Ice Castles - Alan Parsons, Eric Woolfson, Marvin Hamlisch, composers
  The Muppet Movie - Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher, composers and lyricists
 
Best Cast Show Album
  Sweeney Todd - Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist
  Ballroom - Billy Goldenberg, composer; Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, lyricists
  The Grand Tour - Jerry Herman, composer and Lyricist
  I'm Getting My Act Together and Taking It on the Road - Gretchen Cryer
  They're Playing Our Song - Marvin Hamlisch, composer; Carole Bayer Sager, lyricist
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  Michael McDonald - "What a Fool Believes" (Doobie Brothers)
  Jerry Hey, David Foster - "After the Love Has Gone" (Earth, Wind & Fire)
  Byron Olson - "Everything Must Change" (Bernard Ighner)
  Artie Butler, Barry Manilow - "I'll Never Love This Way Again" (Dionne Warwick)
  Richard Evans - "Round Midnight" (Richard Evans)
  Tom Tom 84 - "September" (Earth, Wind & Fire)
 
Best Classical Album
  Brahms: Symphonies (4) (Complete) - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  Britten: Peter Grimes - Colin Davis conducting the Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (solos: Vickers, Harper, Summers)
  The Horowitz Concerts 1978/79 (solo: Vladimir Horowitz)
  Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition; Stravinksy: The Firebird Suite - Riccardo Muti conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra
  Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Mstislav Rostropovich conducting the London Philharmonic; Ambrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Vishnevskaya, Gedda)
  Webern: The Complete Works of Anton Webern, Vol. 1 - Pierre Boulez conducting the London Symphony Orchestra, Frankfurt Radio Orchestra and Julliard String Quartet
 
Best Classical Orchestral Recording
  Brahms: Symphonies (4) (Complete) - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Holst: The Planets - Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic
  Ives: Three Places in New England - Dennis Russell Davies conducting the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
  Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G Major - Andre Previn conducting the Pittsburgh Symphony
  Rachmaninov: Symphonies No. 2 in E Minor and No. 3 in A Minor - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony
  Sibelius: Four Legens from the "Kalevala" - Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra
  Zalenka: Orchestral Works (Complete) - Alexander Van Wijnkoop conducting the Camerata Bern; Andreas Holschneider, producer
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal
  Dennis Russell Davies conducting the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra - Copland: Appalachian Spring
  Pierre Boulez, Daniel Barenboim, Pinchas Zuerkman; Pay and Ensemble Inter-Contemporain - Berg: Chamber Concerto for Piano and Violin; 4 Pieces for Clarinet and Piano
  Michael Debost, James Galway - Telemann: 6 Sonatas for 2 Flutes
  Fitzwilliam Quartet - Shostakovich: Quartets Nos. 5 and 6
  Yoshikazu Fukumura conducting the Koto Flute, Ransom Wilson and the New Koto Ensemble of Tokyo - Vivaldi: 4 Flute Concertos
  Tokyo Quartet - Debussy: Quartet in G Minor; Ravel: Quartet in F
  Itzhak Perlman, Lynn Harrell, Pinchas Zukerman - Dohnanyi: Serenade, Op. 10; Beethoven: Serenade, Op. 8
  Pinchas Zukerman, Claude Bolling with Max Hediguer, Marcel Sabiani - Bolling: Suite for Violin and Jazz Piano
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Maurizio Pollini (Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Bartok: Concertos for Piano Nos. 1 and 2
  Maurice Andre (Lopez-Cobos conducting the London Philharmonic) - Trumpet Concertos by Haydn, Telemann, Albinoni and Marcello
  James Galway (Gerhardt conducting the National Philharmonic) - "Annie's Song" and Other Galway Favorites
  Anne-Sophie Mutter (von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - Mozart: Concertos for Violin No. 3 in G Major and No. 5 in A Major
  Isaac Stern, Jean-Pierre Rampal (Jerusalem Music Center Chamber Orchestra) - Isaac Stern and Jean-Pierre Rampal Play Vivaldi and Telemann
  Barry Tuckwell (English Chamber Orchestra) - Horn Concertos by Joseph Haydn and Michael Haydn
  Krystian Zimerman (Giulini conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic) - Chopin: Concerto for Piano No. 1 in E Minor
 
Best Classical Peformance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz - The Horowitz Concerts 1978/79
  Julian Bream - Villa-Lobos: Etudes (12) and Suite Populaire Brasilienne
  Glenn Gould - Bach: Toccatas, Vol. 1
  Paul Jacobs - Debussy: Estampes, Images, Books 1 and 2
  Igor Kipnis - Scarlatti: Sonatas (12)
  Ursula Oppens - Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated
  Maurizio Pollini - Boulez: Sonata for Piano No. 2
  Artur Rubinstein - Franck: Prelude Chorale and Fugue for Piano; Bach-Busoni: Chaconne; Mozart: Rondo in A Minor
  Rosalyn Tureck - Bach: Goldberg Variations
 
Best Opera Recording
  Britten: Peter Grimes - Colin Davis conducting the Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (solos: Vickers, Harper, Summers)
  Hindemith: Mathis der Maler - Rafael Kubelik conducting the Bavarian Radio Symphony and Bavarian Radio Chorus (solos: Fischer-Dieskau, King)
  Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Mstislav Rostropovich conducting the London Philharmonic, Ambrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Vishnevskaya, Gedda)
  Verdi: Otello - James Levine conducting the National Philharmonic (solos: Domingo, Scotto, Milnes)
  Verdi: Rigoletto - Julius Rudel conducting the Philharmonia Orchestera and Ambrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Sills, Kraus, Milnes)
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
  Georg Solti, conductor, Margaret Hillis, choral director, Chicago Symphony and Chorus - Brahms: A German Requiem
  Maurice Abravanel, conductor, Newell B. Wright, choral director, Utah Chorale and Utah Symphony - Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
  Daniel Barenboim conducting the Chorus of the Orchestre de Paris and the Orchestre de Paris - Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
  Leonard Bernstein conducting the Radio Chorus of the N.O.S. Hilversum and Concertgebouworkest - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  Lorin Maazel, conductor; Robert Page, choral director, Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus - Berlioz: Requiem
  John Oliver conducting the Tanglewood Festival Chorus - American Music for Chorus
  Andre Prevein conducting the London Symphony Chorus; Richard Hickox, chorus master; St. Clement Danes School Boys' Choir; Keith Walters, choral director; London Symphony - Britten: Spring Symphony
  Jerzy Semkow, conductor, Thomas Peck, choral director, St. Louis Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Beethoven: Choral Fantasy; Elegiac Song; Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Luciano Pavarotti (Bologna Orchestra) - O Sole Mio (Favorite Neapolitan Songs)
  Elly Ameling (Baldwin, accompanist) - Mozart: Lieder
  Victoria de los Angeles (Moore, accompanist) - Victoria de los Angeles in Concert
  Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Richter, accompanist) - Schubert: Lieder
  Jan de Gaetani (Dunkel, Anderson, Kalish, accompanists) - Ravel: Chansons Madecasses
  Yevgeny Nesterenko (Shenderovich, Krainev, accompanists) - Mussorgsky: Songs
  Leontyne Price (Garvey, accompanist) - Lieder by Schubert and Richard Strauss
  Frederica von Stade (Katz, accompanist) - Frederica von Stade Song Recital
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Anthony Salvatore - Sondheim: Sweeney Todd, original cast
  Marc Aubort, Joanna Nickrenz - Rachmaninov: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3 (Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony)
  Klaus Heimann - Bartok: Concertos for Piano Nos. 1 and 2 (Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony; solo: Pollini)
  Klaus Heimann - Prokofiev: Scythian Suite; Lieutenant Kije (Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony)
  Tom Jung - Copland: Appalachian Spring; Ives: Three Places in New England (Davis conducting the St. Paul Chamber Orchestera)
  John Kurlander - Hindemith: Concert Music for Strings and Brass; Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Weber (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
  John Kurlander - Sibelius: Four Legends from the "Kalevala" (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
  Vittorio Negri - Britten: Peter Grimes (Davis conducting the Royal Opera House, Convent Garden; solos: Vickers, Harper, Summers)
  Jack Renner - Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition (Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra)
  Jack Renner - Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite; Borodin: Prince Igor (Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus)
  Isao Tomita - The Bermuda Triangle (Isao Tomita)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  James Mallinson
  Marc Aubort & Joanna Nickrenz
  Andrew Kazdin
  Paul Myers
  Vittorio Negri
  Thomas Z. Shepard
  Robert Woods
 
Best Spoken Word, Documentary or Drama Recording
  The Ages of Man (readings from Shakespeare) - John Gielgud
  Apocalypse Now - Original motion picture soundtrack
  An American Player - Jim Morrison
  The Ox-Bow Incident - Henry Fonda
  Stare with Your Ears - Ken Nordine
  Orson Welles/Helen Hayes at Their Best - Orson Welles, Helen Hayes
 
Best Comedy Recording
  Reality... What a Concept - Robin Williams
  Comedy Is Not Pretty - Steven Martin
  I Need Your Help, Barry Manilow - Ray Stevens
  "Rubber Biscuit" - Blues Brothers
  Wanted - Richard Pryor
 
Best Recording for Children
  The Muppet Movie - Jim Henson, creator
  Anne Murray Sings for the Sesame Street Generation - Anne Murray
  Sesame Disco! - Jim Henson, creator
  The Stars Come Out on Sesame Street - Jim Henson, creator
  You're in Love, Charlie Brown
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Peter Henderson - Breakfast in America (Supertramp)
  Gary Loizzo - Cornerstone (Styx)
  Alan Parsons - Eve (Alan Parsons Project)
  Lee Hershberg, Lloyd Clifft, Tom Knox, Roger Nichols - Rickie Lee Jones (Rickie Lee Jones)
  Phil Edwards - Just Friends (LA-4)
 
Best Album Package
  Mike Doud, Mick Haggerty - Breakfast in America (Supertramp)
  John Berg - Ramsey (Ramsey Lewis)
  Lynne Dresse Breslin - With Sound Reason (Sonny Fortune)
  Ron Coro/Johnny Lee - Near Perfect/Perfect (Martin Mull)
  Peter Corriston - Morning Dance (Spyro Gyra)
  John Gillespie - Fear of Music (Talking Heads)
  Hipgnosis - In Through the Out Door (Led Zeppelin)
  Tony Lane - Chicago 13 (Chicago)
  Michael Ross - Look Sharp! (Joe Jackson)
 
Best Album Notes
  Bob Porter, James Patrick - Charlie Parker: The Complete Savoy Sessions
  Melvin Maddocks - Billie Holiday (Giants of Jazz)
  Dan Morgenstern, Stanley Dance - Duke Ellington (Giants of Jazz)
  Dick Schory - The Magical Music of Walt Disney
  Richard M. Sudhalter - Hoagy Carmichael, a Legendary Performer and Composer
 
Best Historical Reissue
  Billie Holiday (Giants of Jazz)
  Duke Ellington (Giants of Jazz)
  The Magical Music of Walt Disney
  One Never Knows, Do One! The Best of Fats Waller
  A Tribute to E. Power Biggs
 
Producer of the Year
  Larry Butler
  Mike Chapman
  Quincy Jones
  Ted Templeman
  Maurice White
 
Hall of Fame
  Ballad for Americans - Paul Robeson (1940)
  "In a Mist" - Bix Beiderbecke (1927)
  Jelly Roll Morton: The Saga of Mr. Jelly Lord - Ferdinand "Jelly Roll" Morton (1949-50)
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: 52nd Street by Billy Joel

What: 22nd Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 27, 1980

Where: Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Copyright 1994-2014, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement