Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

 

1975 World Hockey Association (WHA) Draft

By Patrick Mondout

The World Hockey Association was a professional ice hockey league that operated in North America from 1972 to 1979. The league held annual drafts from 1973 to 1977. We have the 1973-74 draft by round below. We also have the 1973, 1974, 1976 and 1977 drafts.

Round 1
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
1 Cincinnati Claude Larose Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
2 Indianapolis Bryan Maxwell Medicine Hat Tigers (WCHL)
3 Michigan Don Ashby Calgary Centennials (WCHL)
4 Denver Mel Bridgman Victoria Cougars (WCHL)
5 Cleveland Ralph Klassen Saskatoon Blades (WCHL)
6 Edmonton Barry Dean Medicine Hat Tigers (WCHL)
7 Calgary Denny McLean Calgary Centennials (WCHL)
8 Winnipeg Brad Gassoff Kamloops Chiefs (WCHL)
9 Phoenix Greg Vaydik Medicine Hat Tigers (WCHL)
10 Minnesota Greg Hickey Hamilton Fincups (OHA)
11 Toronto Rick Lapointe Victoria Cougars (WCHL)
12 San Diego Jamie Masters Ottawa 67's (OHA)
13 New England Terry McDonald Edmonton Oil Kings (WCHL)
14 Québec Pierre Mondou Montréal Red White & Blue (QMJHL)
15 Houston Richard Mulhern Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)

 

Round 2
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
16 Cincinnati Bob Sauvé Laval National (QMJHL)
17 Michigan Don Cairns Victoria Cougars (WCHL)
18 Michigan Robin Sadler Edmonton Oil Kings (WCHL)
19 Cleveland Mal Zinger Kamloops Chiefs (WCHL)
20 Cleveland Kelly Greenbank Winnipeg Clubs (WCHL)
21 Edmonton Peter Morris Victoria Cougars (WCHL)
22 Winnipeg Russ Anderson U. of Minnesota (NCAA)
23 Phoenix Neil Lyseng Kamloops Chiefs (WCHL)
24 Phoenix Mike O'Connell Kingston Canadiens (OHA)
25 Minnesota Kim Clackson Victoria Cougars (WCHL)
26 Toronto Jerry Rollins Winnipeg Clubs (WCHL)
27 San Diego Rick Adduono St.-Catharines Black Hawks (OHA)
28 New England Danny Arndt Saskatoon Blades (WCHL)
29 Québec Doug Halward Peterborough Petes (OHA)
30 Houston Doug Jarvis Peterborough Petes (OHA)

 

Round 3
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
31 Cincinnati Larry Hendrick Calgary Centennials (WCHL)
32 Indianapolis Clark Hamilton Notre Dame (NCAA)
33 Michigan Gordie Laxton New Westminster Bruins (WCHL)
34 Denver Ron Delorme Lethbridge Broncos (WCHL)
35 Cleveland Ed Staniowski Regina Pats (WCHL)
36 Edmonton Barry Smith New Westminster Bruins (WCHL)
37 Calgary Alex Pirus Notre Dame (NCAA)
38 Winnipeg Glen Richardson Hamilton Fincups (OHA)
39 Phoenix Blair Davidson Flin-Flon Bombers (WCHL)
40 Minnesota Greg Neeld Calgary Centennials (WCHL)
41 Toronto Paul Heaver Oshawa Generals (OHA)
42 San Diego Bob Watson Flin-Flon Bombers (WCHL)
43 New England Matti Hagman Finlande
44 Québec Pierre Giroux Hull Festivals (QMJHL)
45 Houston Kevin Campbell St. Lawrence University (NCAA)

 

Round 4
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
46 Cincinnati Normand LaPointe Trois Rivières Draveurs (QMJHL)
47 Indianapolis Blair MacKasey Montréal Red White & Blue (QMJHL)
48 Michigan Rick Bourbonnais Ottawa 67's (OHA)
49 Denver André Leduc Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
50 Cleveland Peter Scamurra Peterborough Petes (OHA)
51 Edmonton Stu Younger Michigan Tech (NCAA)
52 Calgary Rick Piche Brandon Wheat Kings (WCHL)
53 Winnipeg Ted Long Hamilton Fincups (OHA)
54 Phoenix Roger Swanson Flin-Flon Bombers (WCHL)
55 Minnesota Bob Hoffmeyer Saskatoon Blades (WCHL)
56 Toronto Ken Breitenbach St.-Catharines Black Hawks (OHA)
57 San Diego Dan Blair Ottawa 67's (OHA)
58 New England Derek Spring Brandon Wheat Kings (WCHL)
59 Québec Ted Bulley Hull Festivals (QMJHL)
60 Houston Dave Salvian St.-Catharines Black Hawks (OHA)

 

Round 5
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
61 Cincinnati Paul Harrison Oshawa Generals (OHA)
62 Indianapolis Rick Bowness Montréal Red White & Blue (QMJHL)
63 Michigan Dale Ross Ottawa 67's (OHA)
64 Denver Nick Sanza Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
65 Cleveland Dennis Maruk London Knights (OHA)
66 Edmonton Jim Ofrim U. of Alberta (CIAU)
67 Calgary Terry Bucyk Lethbridge Broncos (WCHL)
68 Phoenix Mike Sleep New Westminster Bruins (WCHL)
69 Minnesota Jim Minor Regina Pats (WCHL)
70 Toronto Mario Viens Cornwall Royals (QMJHL)
71 San Diego Craig Crawford Toronto Marlboros (OHA)
72 New England Gary McFadyen Hull Festivals (QMJHL)
73 Québec André LePage Montréal Red White & Blue (QMJHL)
74 Houston Paul Crowley Sudbury Wolves (OHA)

 

Round 6
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
75 Cincinnati Jackie Laine Bowling Green State Univ. (NCAA)
76 Indianapolis Eric Sanderson Victoria Cougars (WCHL)
77 Denver Greg Miazga Victoria Cougars (WCHL)
78 Cleveland Joe Augustine Austin Mavericks (MJHL)
79 Edmonton Bob Sunderland Boston University (NCAA)
80 Calgary Pat Hughes U. of Michigan (NCAA)
81 Winnipeg Nick Bobstock  
82 Phoenix Dana Decker Michigan Tech (NCAA)
83 Minnesota Brian Shmyr New Westminster Bruins (WCHL)
84 Toronto Paul Woods Sault-Ste.-Marie Greyhounds (OHA)
85 San Diego Alec Tidey Lethbridge Broncos (WCHL)
86 New England Terry Martin London Knights (OHA)
87 Québec Jean Trottier Laval National (QMJHL)
88 Houston Bill Cheropita St.-Catharines Black Hawks (OHA)

 

Round 7
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
89 Cincinnati Gary Carr Toronto Marlboros (OHA)
90 Indianapolis Doug Young Michigan Tech (NCAA)
91 Denver Rick Martin London Knights (OHA)
92 Cleveland Michel Lachance Montréal Red White & Blue (QMJHL)
93 Edmonton Dave Bell Harvard University (NCAA)
94 Calgary Greg Smith Colorado College (NCAA)
95 Phoenix Dale McMullin Brandon Wheat Kings (WCHL)
96 Minnesota Marc Tessier Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
97 Toronto Byron Shutt Bowling Green State Univ. (NCAA)
98 San Diego Rick Lalonde Calgary Centennials (WCHL)
99 New England John Tweedle Lake Superior State University (NCAA)
100 Québec Mike Backman Montréal Red White & Blue (QMJHL)
101 Houston John Glynne U. of Vermont (NCAA)

 

Round 8
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
102 Cincinnati Greg Clause Hamilton Fincups (OHA)
103 Indianapolis Stan Jonathan Peterborough Petes (OHA)
104 Cleveland Joe Fortunato Kitchener Rangers (OHA)
105 Edmonton Sid Veysey Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
106 Calgary Doug Lindskog U. of Michigan (NCAA)
107 Phoenix Gary Morrison U. of Michigan (NCAA)
108 Minnesota Bob McNeice New Westminster Bruins (WCHL)
109 Toronto Jean-Luc Phaneuf Montréal Red White et Blue (QMJHL)
110 San Diego Kelly Secord New Westminster Bruins (WCHL)
111 New England Mike Harazny Regina Pats (WCHL)
112 Québec Michel Brisebois Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
113 Houston Dave Taylor Clarkson University (NCAA)

 

Round 9
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
114 Cincinnati Yvon Disotell Cornwall Royals (QMJHL)
115 Indianapolis Larry Huras Kitchener Rangers (OHA)
116 Cleveland Viktor Khatulev Russie
117 Edmonton Bob Russell Sudbury Wolves (OHA)
118 Calgary Paul Clarke Notre Dame (NCAA)
119 Winnipeg Jim Gustafson Victoria Cougars (WCHL)
120 Minnesota Dave Faulkner Regina Pats (WCHL)
121 Toronto Gilles Bilodeau Sorel Black Hawks (QMJHL)
122 San Diego Alex Forsyth Kingston Canadiens (OHA)
123 New England Dave Norris Hamilton Fincups (OHA)
124 Québec Michel Hamel Laval National (QMJHL)
125 Houston Jim Maxfield Sudbury Wolves (OHA)

 

Round 10
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
126 Cincinnati Gary Burns U. of New Hampshire (NCAA)
127 Indianapolis Kari Makkonen Finlande
128 Denver David Bossey  
129 Cleveland Aarie Kanteenpera  
130 Edmonton Jean Thibodeau Shawinigan Dynamos (QMJHL)
131 Calgary Randy Koch U. of Vermont (NCAA)
132 Winnipeg Dag Bredberg Suède
133 Minnesota Denis Daigle Montréal Red White & Blue (QMJHL)
134 Toronto Roger Dorey Kingston Canadiens (OHA)
135 San Diego Don Edwards Kitchener Rangers (OHA)
136 New England Paul Stevenson  
137 Québec Florent Fortier Québec Remparts (QMJHL)
138 Houston Chad Campbell U. of Denver (NCAA)

 

Round 11
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
139 Cincinnati Bill Reber U. of Vermont (NCAA)
140 Indianapolis Michel Blais Kingston Canadiens (OHA)
141 Denver Andy Whitby Oshawa Generals (OHA)
142 Cleveland Tom McNamara U. of Vermont (NCAA)
143 Edmonton Brian Petrovek Harvard University (NCAA)
144 Calgary Dan Tsubouchi St. Louis University (NCAA)
145 Winnipeg Emil Mesgaros  
146 Minnesota Earl Sargent Fargo-Moorhead Sugar Kings (MJHL)
147 Toronto Bob Ritchie Sorel Black Hawks (QMJHL)
148 San Diego Dale Anderson Brandon Wheat Kings (WCHL)
149 New England Clark Jantzie U. of Alberta (CIAU)
150 Houston Bill Oleschuk Saskatoon Blades (WCHL)

 

Round 12
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
151 Cincinnati Dave McNab U. of Wisconsin (NCAA)
152 Indianapolis Anders Steen Suède
153 Cleveland Rick Marsh R.P.I. (NCAA)
154 Edmonton Jim Montgomery Hull Festivals (QMJHL)
155 Calgary Bill Anderson St. Louis University (NCAA)
156 Winnipeg Torbjorn Nilsson Suède
157 Minnesota Richard Dutton Laval National (QMJHL)
158 Toronto Bob Shaw Clarkson University (NCAA)
159 San Diego Bruce O'Grady Sault-Ste.-Marie Greyhounds (OHA)
160 Houston Jim Lundquist Brown University (NCAA)

 

Round 13
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
161 Cincinnati Peter Shier Cornell University (NCAA)
162 Indianapolis Paul Evans Peterborough Petes (OHA)
163 Cleveland Dan Shearer Hamilton Fincups (OHA)
164 Edmonton Terry Angel Oshawa Generals (OHA)
165 Calgary Doug Hanson  
166 Winnipeg Bengt Lundholm Suède
167 Minnesota Tom Ulseth U. of Wisconsin (NCAA)
168 Toronto Wayne Morin Kamloops Chiefs (WCHL)
169 Houston Rick St. Croix Oshawa Generals (OHA)

 

Round 14
Overall Drafted by Player Drafted from
170 Cincinnati Francois Robert Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
171 Edmonton Rick Shinske New Westminster Bruins (WCHL)
172 Calgary Darrell Ferner Kamloops Chiefs (WCHL)
173 Minnesota Henry Taylor St.-Paul Vulcans (MJHL)
174 Toronto Dave Hanson Colorado College (NCAA)
175 Houston Paul Jensen Michigan Tech (NCAA)




WHA Bibliography
The Rebel League: The Short and Unruly Life of the World Hockey Association by Ed Willes
The Complete Historical and Statistical Reference to the World Hockey Association by Scott Adam Surgent
WHA Pro Hockey '75 - '76 by Dan Proudfoot
WHA Media Guides (each team published one each year)

These and many other WHA items can be found at eBay - check our links on the far right of this page!


Share Your Memories!

We have a WHA Forum! Our sites have always been by you and about you. If you check our TV Forums or our Technology & Science forums, you'll find literally thousands of messages from fans of 1970s TV shows, survivors of hurricanes or aircraft accidents, etc. from all over the world sharing their memories, asking questions, making comments. Our baseball section is new, but don't let that stop you from sharing your memories of WHA games you saw, now-forgotten stadiums, etc. Of course you can also ask questions, post trivia, or just read what others are saying.

--Patrick Mondout



 


Cincinnati selected Claude Larose #1 overall. Find other O-Pee-Chee and Topps cards at eBay (see links below).


WHA Collectibles!
WHA Jerseys & Memorabilia!
WHA O-Pee-Chee cards!
WHA Programs & Media Guides!
Game Used Memorabilia!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV




Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement

Logos and team names may be trademarks of their respective franchises or leagues. This site is not recognized, approved, sponsored by, or endorsed by any sports league or team. Any marks, terms, or logos are used for editorial/identification purposes and are not claimed as belonging to this site or its owners.