Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Looking for Videos?
DVD
VHS
Search by keywords:
In Association with Amazon.com

Add Amazon.com to your Favorites

 

1969-1970 Emmy Awards

By Patrick Mondout

The 1969-1970 Emmys, awarded for programs aired between March 17, 1969 and March 15, 1970, were presented on June 7, 1970 at the Century Plaza Hotel in Hollywood and the Carnegie Hall in New York and broadcast on ABC. This was the first year that the awards for technicians and others who were not in front of the camera were held in a separate ceremony. The big upset of the night was Room 222 winning Best New Series over Sesame Street.

Winners are denoted with an Emmy statue: Winner

 
OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
Love, American Style; Arnold Margolin Executive Producer, Jim Parker Executive Producer, Bill D'Angelo Producer; ABC
Winner My World and Welcome To It; Sheldon Leonard Executive Producer, Danny Arnold Producer ; NBC
Room 222; Gene Reynolds Producer; ABC
The Bill Cosby Show; Bill Cosby Executive Producer, Marvin Miller Producer; NBC
The Courtship of Eddie's Father; James Komack Producer; ABC

OUTSTANDING VARIETY OR MUSICAL SERIES
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In; George Schlatter Executive Producer, Carolyn Raskin Producer, Paul Keyes Producer, Dan Rowan Star, Dick Martin Star ; NBC
The Carol Burnett Show; Joe Hamilton Producer, Carol Burnett Star; CBS
Winner The David Frost Show; Peter Baker Producer, David Frost Star; SYN
The Dean Martin Show; Greg Garrison Producer, Dean Martin Star; NBC
The Dick Cavett Show; Jack Rollins Executive Producer, Tony Converse Producer, Dick Cavett Star; ABC

OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC SERIES
Ironside; Cy Chermak Executive Producer, Douglas Benton Producer, Winston Miller Producer, Joel Rogosin Producer, Albert Aley Producer; NBC
Winner Marcus Welby, M.D.; David Victor Executive Producer, David J. O'Connell Producer ; ABC
NET Playhouse; Jac Venza Executive Producer; NET
The Forsythe Saga; Donald Wilson Producer; NET
The Mod Squad; Danny Thomas Executive Producer, Aaron Spelling Executive Producer, Tony Barrett Producer, Harve Bennett Producer ; ABC
The Name of the Game; Richard Irving Executive Producer, George Eckstein Producer, Dean Hargrove Producer, Norman Lloyd Producer, Boris Sagal Producer; NBC

OUTSTANDING NEW SERIES
Marcus Welby, M.D.; David Victor Executive Producer, David J. O'Connell Producer ; ABC
Winner Room 222; Gene Reynolds Producer; ABC
Sesame Street; David D. Connell Executive Producer, Sam Gibbon Producer, Jon Stone Producer, Lutrelle Horne Producer; NET
The Bill Cosby Show; Bill Cosby Executive Producer, Marvin Miller Producer; NBC
The Forsythe Saga; Donald Wilson Producer; NET

OUTSTANDING CONTINUED PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ironside; Raymond Burr; NBC
It Takes A Thief; Robert Wagner; ABC
Mannix; Mike Connors; CBS
Winner Marcus Welby, M.D.; Robert Young; ABC

OUTSTANDING CONTINUED PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner My World and Welcome To It; William Windom; NBC
Room 222; Lloyd Haynes; ABC
The Bill Cosby Show; Bill Cosby; NBC

OUTSTANDING CONTINUED PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Here Comes the Brides; Joan Blondell; ABC
Winner The Forsythe Saga; Susan Hampshire; NET
The Mod Squad; Peggy Lipton; ABC

OUTSTANDING CONTINUED PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bewitched; Elizabeth Montgomery; ABC
That Girl; Marlo Thomas; ABC
Winner The Ghost and Mrs. Muir; Hope Lange; ABC

OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PROGRAM
Winner A Storm in Summer Hallmark Hall of Fame; M.J. Rifkin Executive Producer, Alan Landsburg Producer; NBC
David Copperfield; Frederick Brogger Producer; NBC
Marcus Welby, M.D.; Hello, Goodbye, Hello ; David Victor Executive Producer, David J. O'Connell Producer; ABC
My Sweet Charlie World Premiere; Bob Banner Executive Producer, Richard Levinson Producer, William Link Producer; NBC

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Hogan's Heroes; Werner Klemperer; CBS
Winner Marcus Welby, M.D.; James Brolin; ABC
Mission: Impossible; Greg Morris; CBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Winner Room 222; Michael Constantine; ABC
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir; Charles Nelson Reilly; ABC
The Mod Squad; Tige Andrews; ABC

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Ironside; Barbara Anderson; NBC
Winner Mannix; Gail Fisher; CBS
The Name of the Game; Susan Saint James; NBC

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Bewitched; Agnes Moorehead; ABC
Julia; Lurene Tuttle; NBC
Winner Room 222; Karen Valentine; ABC

 
OUTSTANDING SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR
Winner A Storm in Summer Hallmark Halll of Fame; Peter Ustinov; NBC
David Copperfield; Sir Laurence Olivier; NBC
My Sweet Charlie World Premiere; Al Freeman Jr.; NBC

OUTSTANDING SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS
David Copperfield; Dame Edith Evans; NBC
Winner My Sweet Charlie World Premiere; Patty Duke; NBC
Silent Night, Lonely Night World Premiere; Shirley Jones; NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION OR SCENIC DESIGN
Man on the Moon: The Epic Journey of Apollo XI; Hugh Gray Raisky Art Director, Wesley Laws Set Decorator; CBS
Mission: Impossible; The Falcon 3 Parts ; Gibson Holley Art Director, Lucien M. Hafley Set Decorator; CBS
Winner Mitzi's 2nd Special; E. Jay Krause Art Director; NBC
Winner Shadow Game CBS Playhouse; Jan Scott Art Director, Earl Carlson Set Decorator; CBS
The Carol Burnett Show; with Steve Lawrence and Edward Villella ; Paul Barnes Art Director, Bob Sansom Art Director, Bill Harp Set Decorator ; CBS
The File on Devlin Hallmark Hall of Fame; James Trittipo Art Director; NBC
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour; with Tom Jones, Totie Fields, Jackie De Shannon ; Rene Lagler Art Director, Robert Checchi Set Decorator; CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING
Kukla, Fran and Ollie; Michael Loewenstein Scenic Designer; NET
Winner Sesame Street; David D. Connell Executive Producer, Sam Gibbon Producer, Jon Stone Producer, Lutrelle Horne Producer; NET
Winner Sesame Street; "This Way to Sesame Street" ; Joe Raposo Music and Lyrics, Jeffrey Moss Music and Lyrics; NBC
Winner Sesame Street; Sally Sees Sesame Street ; Jon Stone Writer, Jeffrey Moss Writer, Ray Sipherd Writer, Jerry Juhl Writer, Dan Wilcox Writer, David D. Connell Writer, Bruce Hart Writer, Carole Hart Writer, Virginia Schone Writer; NET
The Wonderful World of Disney; Ron Miller Executive Producer; NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHOREOGRAPHY
Ann-Margret - From Hollywood with Love; David Winters Choreographer ; CBS
The Red Skelton Show; with Walter Brennan "Unidentified Flying Objects" Tom Hansen Choreographer; CBS
Winner This Is Tom Jones; with Mary Hopkins, Jose Feliciano, Shelley Berman ; Norman Maen Choreographer; ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
My Sweet Charlie World Premiere; Gene Polito Cinematographer; NBC
Winner Ritual of Evil NBC Monday Night at the Movies; Lionel Lindon Cinematographer ; NBC
The Immortal ABC Movie of the Week; Howard R. Schwartz Cinematographer ; ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR DRAMAS
Winner Marcus Welby, M.D.; Hello, Goodbye, Hello ; Walter Strenge Cinematographer ; ABC
Mission: Impossible; The Amnesiac ; Al Francis Cinematographer; CBS
N.Y.P.D.; Harvey Genkins Cinematographer; ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NEWS
First Tuesday; Hide and Go Seek ; Ronald W. Van Nostrand Cinematographer ; NBC
NBC White Paper; The Ordeal of the American City-Confrontation ; Chuck Austin A.S.C.; NBC
Winner Sahara: La Caravane du Sel; Thomas A. Priestley Cinematographer; NBC
Winner The Huntley-Brinkley Report; Model Hippie ; Edward Winkle Cinematographer; NBC
The Huntley-Brinkley Report; Middle Town, U.S.A. ; Charles W. Boyle Cinematographer ; NBC
The Huntley-Brinkley Report; High School Profile ; James P. Watt Jr.; NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Winner Diana Ross and The Supremes and The Temptations on Broadway; Bob Mackie Costume Designer; NBC
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In; with Danny Kaye ; Michael Travis Costume Designer; NBC
The Don Adams Special: Hooray for Hollywood; George R. Whittaker Costume Designer; CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DAYTIME PROGRAMMING
The Galloping Gourmet; Treena Kerr Producer, Graham Kerr Host; SYN
Winner Today; Stuart Schulberg Producer; NBC
Today; Hugh Downs; NBC
Today; Joe Garagiola; NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Bob Hope Christmas Special; Igo Kantor Editor, James Henrikson Editor, Stan Siegel Editor, Tony Carras Editor, Frank McKelvey Editor; NBC
Winner Bracken's World; Sweet Smell of Failure ; Bill Mosher Editor; NBC
Marcus Welby, M.D. ABC Wednesday Night Movie; Pilot ; Gene Palmer Editor; ABC
Mission: Impossible; The Falcon 3 Parts ; Arthur David Hilton Editor; CBS
Winner My Sweet Charlie World Premiere; Edward M. Abroms Editor; NBC
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir; The Great Power Failure ; Axel R. Hubert Editor; ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING FOR NEWS
Arthur Rubinstein; Robert B. Loweree Editor, Hank Grennon Editor; NBC
Winner The Huntley-Brinkley Report; The High School Profile ; Michael C. Shugrue Editor; NBC
The Huntley-Brinkley Report; Fred Flamenhaft Editor, Martin Sheppard Editor, Tom Dunphy Editor, Pat Minerva Editor, Ken Shea Editor, George Johnson Editor; NBC
The Mystery of Animal Behavior; Peter C. Johnson Editor; CBS
Winner The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau; The Desert Whales John Soh Editor; ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM SOUND EDITING
Winner Gunsmoke; Charlie Noon ; Richard E. Raderman Sound Editor, Norman Karlin Sound Editor; CBS
Land of the Giants; A Small War ; Don Hall Jr. , Larry Meek Sound Editor, William Howard Sound Editor, John Kline Sound Editor, Robert Cornett Sound Editor, Frank R. White Sound Editor ; ABC
Winner The Immortal Movie of the Week; Douglas H. Grindstaff Sound Editor, Alex Bamattre Sound Editor, Michael Colgan Sound Editor, Bill Lee Sound Editor, Joe Kavigan Sound Editor, Josef E. Von Stroheim Sound Editor ; ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM SOUND MIXING
First Tuesday; Some Footnotes to 25 Nuclear Years ; Roger Gary Andrews Sound Mixer; NBC
Winner Mission: Impossible; The Submarine ; Gordon L. Day Sound Mixer, Dominick Gaffey Sound Mixer; CBS
My Sweet Charlie World Premiere; Melvin M. Metcalfe Sr. , John A. Stransky Jr. , Clarence Self Sound Mixer, Roger Heman Sound Mixer; NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION
Winner Appallachian Autumn CBS Playhouse; Leard Davis Lighting Director, Ed Hill Lighting Director, Richard Scovel Video, Clive Bassett Video; CBS
Kraft Music Hall; with Petula Clark, Anthony Newley, Lou Rawls ; William Klages Lighting Director; NBC
The Johnny Cash Show; with Rod McKuen, The Everly Brothers, Dusty Springfield ; Jim Kilgore Lighting Director; ABC
The Switched-On Symphony; John Freschi Lighting Director; NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE OR TAPE SOUND MIXING
The Jim Nabors Hour; with Vikki Carr ; Neal Weinstein Sound Mixer; CBS
The Sound of Burt Bacharach Kraft Music Hall; Mahlon H. Fox Sound Mixer; NBC
Winner The Switched-On Symphony; Bill Cole Sound Mixer, Dave Williams Sound Mixer; NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Winner The Don Adams Special: Hooray for Hollywood; Ray Sebastian Makeup, Louis A. Phillippi Makeup; CBS
This is Tom Jones; with Mary Hopkins, Jose Feliciano, Shelley Berman ; Shirley Muslin Makeup, Marie Roche Makeup; ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC COMPOSITION
Apollo: Journey To the Moon; The Threshhold ; Jacques Belasco Composer; NBC
Charlie, The Lonesome Cougar The Wonderful World of Disney; Franklyn Marks Composer; NBC
Gene Kelly's Wonderful World of Girls with 50 Girls, Count'Em, 50; Van Alexander Composer; NBC
Winner Hawaii Five-O; A Thousand Pardons, You're Dead ; Morton Stevens Composer ; CBS
The Bill Cosby Show; Quincy Jones Composer; NBC
Winner The Challengers CBS Friday Night Movie; Pete Rugolo Composer; CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION
The Merv Griffin Show; From Las Vegas with Chuck Connors, Joey Heatherton, Buddy Greco, Jack E. Leonard; Mort Lindsey Music Director; CBS
Winner The Sound of Burt Bacharach Kraft Music Hall; Peter Matz Music Director; NBC
This Is Tom Jones; with Mary Hopkins, Shelley Berman, Jose Feliciano ; Johnnie Spence Music Director; ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC, LYRICS AND SPECIAL MATERIAL
Winner Love, American Style; Arnold Margolin Composer, Charles Fox Composer; ABC
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In; with Carol Channing ; Billy Barnes Composer; NBC
Spoon River; Charles Aidman Composer, Naomi C. Hirshhorn Composer; CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORTS PROGRAMMING
1969 World Series; Lou Kusserow Producer; NBC
Winner ABC's Wide World of Sports; Roone Arledge Executive Producer; ABC
ABC's Wide World of Sports; International Ski Championshs Val D'Isere, France ; Robert Riger Director; ABC
Winner Pro-Bowl Game; Pre-Game Program ; Robert R. Forte Film Editor; CBS
Winner The NFL Games; William Fitts Executive Producer; CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION AND ELECTRONIC CAMERAWORK
A Storm in Summer Hallmark Hall of Fame; Charles Franklin Technical Director, Ken Lamkin Technical Director, Robert Fonarow Cameraman, Nick DeMos Cameraman, Ben Wolf Cameraman; NBC
An Evening with Julie Andrews and Harry Belafonte; O. Tamburri Technical Director, Gene Schwarz Cameraman, Robert Keyes Cameraman, Kurt Tonnessen Cameraman, Ronald Sheldon Cameraman, Roy Holm Cameraman, Wayne Osterhout Cameraman; NBC
Winner The Sound of Burt Bacharach Kraft Music Hall; Heino Ripp Technical Director, Al Camoin Cameraman, Gene Martin Cameraman, Donald Mulvaney Cameraman, Cal Shadwell Cameraman; NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEO TAPE EDITING
An Evening with Julie Andrews and Harry Belafonte; Armond Poitras Editor ; NBC
Finale The Hollywood Palace; Nick Giordano Editor; ABC
Winner The Sound of Burt Bacharach Kraft Music Hall; "Pas de deaux segment" and "Promises, Promises" segment John Shultis Editor; NBC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY, VARIETY
Berlioz Takes a Trip (New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts); Roger Englander Director; CBS
The Second Bill Cosby Special; Seymour Berns Director; NBC
Winner The Sound of Burt Bacharach Kraft Music Hall; Dwight A. Hemion Director ; NBC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
A Storm in Summer Hallmark Hall of Fame; Buzz Kulik Director ; NBC
My Sweet Charlie World Premiere; Lamont Johnson Director; NBC
Winner Shadow Game CBS Playhouse; Paul Bogart Director; CBS

OUTSTANDING VARIETY OR MUSICAL PROGRAM
Winner Annie, The Women in the Life of a Man; Joseph Cates Executive Producer, Martin Charnin Producer, Anne Bancroft Star ; CBS
Winner Cinderella National Ballet of Canada NET Festival; John Barnes Executive Producer, Curtis W. Davis Executive Producer, Norman Campbell Producer; NET
S. Hurok Presents; Part III ; Jim Krayer Executive Producer, Roger Englander Producer; CBS
Sinatra; Frank Sinatra Executive Producer, Carolyn Raskin Producer, Frank Sinatra Star; CBS
Sounds of Summer The Blossom Music Center with Pierre Boulez; Craig Gilbert Executive Producer, Jack Sameth Producer; NET
The Friars Club "Roasts" Jack Benny Kraft Music Hall; Gary Smith Producer, Dwight Hamion Producer, Jack Benny Star ; NBC
The Second Bill Cosby Special; Roy Silver Executive Producer, Bruce Campbell Producer, Roy Silver Producer, Bill Cosby Star; NBC
The Sound of Burt Bacharach Kraft Music Hall; Gary Smith Producer, Dwight Hemion Producer, Burt Bacharach Star; NBC
The Switched-On Symphony; Pierre Cossette Executive Producer, Burt Sugarman Executive Producer, Jack Good Producer; NBC

OUTSTANDING WRITING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY, VARIETY
Winner Annie, The Women in the Life of a Man; Gary Belkin Writer, Peter Bellwood Writer, Herb Sargent Writer, Thomas Meehan Writer, Judith Viorst Writer; CBS
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In; with Buddy Hackett ; Paul W. Keyes Writer, David Panich Writer, Marc London Writer, Coslough Johnson Writer, Jim Carlson Writer, Jim Mulligan Writer, John Carsey Writer, Gene Farmer Writer, Jeremy Lloyd Writer, John Rappaport Writer, Stephen Spears Writer, Jack Douglas Writer, Allan Manings Writer ; NBC
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In; with Nancy Sinatra ; Allan Manings Writer, David Panich Writer, Coslough Johnson Writer, John Carsey Writer, Stephen Spears Writer, John Rappaport Writer, Jim Carlson Writer, Marc London Writer, Chet Dowling Writer, Jim Abell Writer, Barry Took Writer, Jack Douglas Writer, Jim Mulligan Writer, Gene Farmer Writer, Jeremy Lloyd Writer; NBC

OUTSTANDING WRITING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Marcus Welby, M.D. The ABC Wednesday Night Movie; Don M. Mankiewicz Writer; ABC
Winner My Sweet Charlie World Premiere; Richard Levinson Writer, William Link Writer; NBC
Sadbird CBS Playhouse; George Bellak Writer; CBS

SPECIAL CLASSIFICATION OF OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
Fellini-A Director's Notebook NBC Experiment in Television; Peter Goldbarb Producer; NBC
Winner Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom; Don Meier Producer; NBC
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In; Goldie Hawn; NBC
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In; Arte Johnson; NBC

 

Share Your Memories In Our Forums!

Check out our 1969-1970 Emmy Awards forum! Do you have a favorite episode of the show? What do you remember about the series? Do you have any questions about it or its stars? Now you can post comments and questions directly to our TV forums! Click here to see what other 1969-1970 Emmy Awards viewers have said or to post your own comments about the show!

 

TV TIDBITS

Aired: June 7, 1970

Cast: Bill Cosby (LA host), Dick Cavett (NY host)

Network: ABC

Genre: Awards Show

Theme song


emmy memorabilia!
1969-1970 Emmy Awards Videos and DVDs!
Bill Cosby (LA host) memorabilia!
Bill Cosby (LA host) Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!
   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement