Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Very important, folks! Please read!

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your Favorites
 

Grammy Awards for 1971

By Patrick Mondout

The big winner at the 14th annual Grammy Awards, which were presented on March 14, 1972, was unquestionably Carole King. She won for both album ("Tapestry") and record ("It's Too Late"). No female had ever won both categories. She even won for writing "You've Got a Friend" which was made popular by James Taylor. In fact when you add the Best New Artist award for Taylor's future wife Carly Simon, it was truly the musical Year of the Woman.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "It's Too Late" - Carole King
  "Joy to the World" - Three Dog Night
  "My Sweet Lord" - George Harrison
  "Theme from Shaft" - Isaac Hayes
  "You've Got a Friend" - James Taylor
 
Song of the Year
  "Help Me Make it Through the Night" - Kris Kristofferson
  "It's Impossible" - Sid Wayne, Armando Manzanero
  "Me and Bobby McGee" - Kris Kristofferson, Fred Foster
  "Rose Garden" - Joe South
  "You've Got a Friend" - Carole King
 
Album of the Year
  All Things Must Pass - George Harrison
  The Carpenters - Carpenters
  Jesus Christ Superstar
  Shaft - Isaac Hayes
  Tapestry - Carole King
 
New Artist
  Chase
  Emerson, Lake and Palmer
  Hamilton, Joe Frank and Reynolds
  Carly Simon
  Bill Withers
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Perry Como - "It's Impossible"
  Neil Diamond - "I Am...I Said"
  Gordon Lightfoot - "If You Could Read My Mind"
  James Taylor - "You've Got a Friend"
  Bill Withers - "Ain't No Sunshine"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Joan Baez - "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down"
  Cher - "Gypsies, Tramps and Thieves"
  Janis Joplin - "Me and Bobby McGee"
  Carole King - "Tapestry"
  Carly Simon - "That's the Way I've Always Heard It Should Be"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Bee Gees - "How Can You Mend a Broken Heart"
  Carpenters - Carpenters
  Jesus Christ Superstar - London cast
  Sonny & Cher - "All I Ever Need Is You"
  Three Dog Night - "Joy to the World"
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Quincy Jones - Smackwater Jack
  Burt Bacharach - Burt Bacharach
  Michel Legrand - "Theme from Summer of '42"
  Henry Mancini - "Theme from Love Story"
  Peter Nero - "Theme from Summer of '42"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Ain't No Sunshine" - Bill Withers
  "If I Were Your Woman" - Clay McMurray, Laverne Ware, Pamela Sawyer
  "Mr. Big Stuff" - Joseph Broussard
  "Never Can Say Goodbye" - Clifton Davis
  "Smiling Faces Sometimes" - Norman Whitefield, Barrett Strong
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Lou Rawls - "A Natural Man"
  Marvin Gaye - "Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)"
  Isaac Hayes - "Never Can Say Goodbye"
  B.B. King - "Ain't Nobody Home"
  Stevie Wonder - "We Can Work It Out"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Aretha Franklin - "Bridge Over Troubled Water"
  Janis Joplin - Pearl
  Jean Knight - "Mr. Big Stuff"
  Freda Payne - Contact
  Diana Ross - "I Love You (Call Me)"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Performance - Duo or Group (Vocal or Instrumental)
  Ike & Tina Turner - "Proud Mary"
  Robert Flack, Donny Hathaway - "You've Got a Friend"
  Isaac Hayes - "Theme from Shaft"
  Gladys Knight & the Pips - "If I Were Your Woman"
  Staple Singers - "Respect Yourself"
 
Best Jazz Performance - Soloist
  Bill Evans - The Bill Evans Album
  Larry Coryell - Gypsy Queen
  Dizzy Gillespie - Portrait of Jenny
  Earl Hines - Quintessential Recording Session
  Carmen McRae - Carmen McRae
  Jimmy Rushing - The You and Me That Used to Be
  Phil Woods - Phil Woods and His European Rhythm Machine at the Frankfurt Jazz Festival
 
Best Jazz Performance - Group
  Bill Evans Trio - The Bill Evans Album
  Gary Burton, Keith Jarrett - Gary Burton and Keith Jarrett
  Miles Davis - Miles Davis at the Fillmore
  Roy Eldridge - The Nifty Cat
  Dizzy Gillespie, Bobby Hackett, Mary Lou Williams - Giants
  Herbie Hancock - Mwandishi
  Phil Woods - Phil Woods and His European Rhythm Machine at the Frankfurt Jazz Festival
 
Best Jazz Performance - Big Band
  Duke Ellington - "New Orleans Suite"
  Count Basie - Afrique
  Buddy Rich - A Different Drummer
  Maynard Ferguson - Maynard Ferguson - M.F. Horn
  Woody Herman - Woody
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "Help Me Make It Through the Night" - Kris Kristofferson
  "Easy Loving" - Freddie Hart
  "For the Good Times" - Kris Kristofferson
  "Me and Bobby McGee" - Kris Kristofferson
  "Rose Garden" - Joe South
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Jerry Reed - "When You're Hot, You're Hot"
  Freddie Hart - "Easy Loving"
  Johnny Paycheck - "She's All I Got"
  Ray Price - "I Won't Mention It Again"
  Charley Pride - "Kiss an Angel Good Mornin'"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Sammi Smith - "Help Me Make It Through the Night"
  Lynn Anderson - "How Can I Unlove You"
  Jody Miller - "He's So Fine"
  Dolly Parton - "Joshua"
  Tammy Wynette - "Good Lovin'"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Conway Twitty, Loretta Lynn - "After the Fire Is Gone"
  Roy Acuff with the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - "I Saw the Light"
  Johnny Cash, June Carter - "No Need to Worry"
  Tompall & the Glaser Brothers - "Rings"
  Porter Wagoner, Dolly Parton - "Better Move It on Home"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental
  Chet Atkins - Snowbird
  Bakersfield Brass - Rose Garden
  Floyd Cramer - For the Good Times
  Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - Ruby, Don't Take Your Love to Town
  Jerry Kennedy - Jerry Kennedy Plays: With All Due Respect to Kris Kristofferson
 
Best Sacred Performance - Musical
  Charley Pride - Did You Think to Pray
  Pat Boone Family - Pat Boone Family
  Anita Bryant - Abide with Me
  Dolly Parton - Golden Streets of Glory
  George Beverly Shea - "Amazing Grace"
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
  Shirley Caesar - Put Your Hand in the Hand of the Man from Galilee
  Blind Boys of Alabam - The Five Blind Boys of Alabama
  Dottie Rambo - Pass Me Not
  Valerie Simpson - There Is a God
  Clara Ward - Great Moments in Gospel
 
Best Gospel Performance
  Charley Pride - "Let Me Live"
  Blackwood Brothers - He's Still King of Kings
  Imperials - Time to Get It Together
  Hovie Lister with the Statesmen - Put Your Hand in the Hand
  Oak Ridge Boys - Jesus Christ, What a Man
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording
  They Call Me Muddy Waters - Muddy Waters
  18th Century Traditional Music of Japan - Keiko Matsuo
  The Esso Trinidad Steel Band - Esso Trinidad Steel Band
  Javanese Court Gamelan - Javanese Players
  Message to the Young - Howlin' Wolf
  Mississippi Fred McDowell - Mississippi Fred McDowell
  Stormy Monday Blues - T-Bone Walker
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  Michel Legrand - "Theme from Summer of '42"
  Duke Ellington - "New Orleans Suite"
  Isaac Hayes - "Theme from Shaft"
  Francis Lai - "Theme from Love Story"
  Chuck Mangione - "Hill Where the Lord Hides"
 
Best Score from an Original Cast Show Album
  Godspell - Stephen Schwartz
  Follies - Stephen Sondheim
  The Rothschilds - Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick
  Touch - Kenny Long, Jim Crazier
  Two by Two - Richard Rodgers, Martin Charnin
 
Best Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  Shaft - Isaac Hayes
  Bless the Beasts and the Children - Barry DeVorzon, Perry Botkin Jr.
  Friends - Elton John, Bernie Taupin
  Love Story - Francis Lai
  Ryan's Daughter - Maurice Jarre
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  Isaac Hayes, Johnny Allen - "Theme from Shaft"
  Michel Colombier - "Earth"
  Michel Legrand - "Theme from Summer of '42"
  Joshua Rifkin - "Nightingale II"
  Don Sebesky - "The Rite of Spring" (Hubert Laws)
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  Paul McCartney - "Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey" (Paul McCartney, Linda McCartney)
  Burt Bacharach, Pat Williams - "Long Ago Tomorrow" (B.J. Thomas)
  Richard Carpenter - "Superstar" (Carpenters)
  Michel Colombier - "Freedom and Fear"  (Bill Medley)
  David Van Depitte - "What's Going On" (Marvin Gaye)
 
Album of the Year - Classical
  Horowitz Plays Rachmaninov - (etudes tableaux, piano music, sonatas) (solo: Vladimir Horowitz)
  Berlioz: Requiem - Colin Davis conducting the London Symphony; Russell Burgess conducting the Wandsworth School Boys' Choir; Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Chorus
  Boulez Conducts Boulez: Pli Selon Pli - Pierre Boulez conducting the BBC Symphony
  Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children - Arthur Weisberg conducting the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble (solos: DeGaetani, Dash)
  Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 65-72 (Vol. 1) - Antal Dorati conducting the Philharmonia Hungarica
  Janacek: Sinfonietta; Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra - Seiji Ozawa conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major - Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Pendericki: Utrenja, the Entombment of Christ - Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra; Robert Page directing the Temple University Choirs
  Shostakovich: Symphony No. 14 - Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra (solos: Curtin, Estes)
  Tippett: The Midsummer Marriage - Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
  Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major
  Pierre Boulez conducting the BBC Symphony - Boulez Conducts Boulez: Pli Selon Pli
  Antal Dorati conducting the Philharmonia Hungarica - Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 65-72 (Vol. 1)
  Bernard Haitink conducting the London Philharmonic - Holst: The Planets
  Jascha Horenstein conducting the London Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
  Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Respighi: The Fountains of Rome; The Pines of Rome
  Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4 in F Minor
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Julian Bream (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar
  Kyung-Wha Chung (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Sibelius: Concerto in D Minor for Violin; Tchaikovsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin
  Van Cliburn (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Liszt: Concerto No. 2 in A Major
  Jacqueline Du Pre (Barenboim conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Dvorak: Concerto in B Minor for Cello
  Igor Kipnis (Marriner conducting the London Strings) - Bach: Complete Concertos for Harpsichord and Orchestra
  Yehudi Menuhin (Walton conducting the New Philharmonia) - Walton: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
  David Oistrakh, Mstislav Rostropovich, Sviatoslav Richter (von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - Beethoven: Triple Concerto (Concerto in C Major for Violin, Piano and Cello, Op. 56)
  Henryk Szeryng (Kubelik conducting the Bavarian Symphony) - Berg: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Martinon: Concerto for Violin
  Paul Zukofsky (Thomas conducting the Boston Symphony) - W. Schuman: Concerto for Violin
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz Plays Rachmaninov (etudes tableaux, piano music, sonatas)
  Stephen Bishop - Bartok: Mikrokosmos, Vol. 6; Out of Doors Suite; Sonatina
  Aldo Ciccolini - Satie: Piano Music for Erik Satie, Vol. 5
  Van Cliburn - Barber: Sonata for Piano; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6 in A Major
  Alicia de Larrocha - Alicia de Larrocha Plays Spanish Piano Music of the 20th Century
  Glenn Gould - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Vol. 3, Preludes and Fugues 17-24
  Joshua Rifkin - Piano Rags by Scott Joplin
  Artur Rubinstein - The Brahms I Love
  Rudolf Serkin - Beethoven: Sonata No. 29 in B Flat, Op. 106 ("Hammerklavier")
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
  Juilliard Quartet - Debussy: Quartet in G Minor; Ravel: Quartet in F Major
  Beaux Arts Trio - Dvorak: Piano Trios (Complete)
  Jan DeGaetani, Michael M. Dash (Arthur Weisberg conducting the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble) - Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children
  Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducting the Concentus Musicus - Fux-Schmelzer: Music in the Hapsburg Palace
  Jascha Heifetz, Brooks Smith - Schubert: Fantaisie in C Major for Violin (and Piano) Op. 159
  Jean-Pierre Rampal, Isaac Stern, Alexander Schneider, Leonard Rose - The Mozart Quartets for Flute
  Paul Zukofsky, Gilbert Kalish, Charles Russo, Robert Sylvester (New York String Quartet) - Ives: Chamber Music
 
Best Opera Recording
  Verdi: Aida - Erich Leinsdorf conducting the London Symphony; John Alldis Choir (solos: Price, Domingo, Milnes, Bumbry, Raimondi)
  Massenet: Manon - Julius Rudel conducting the New Philharmonia and Ambrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Sills, Gedda, Souzay, Bacquier)
  Mozart: The Magic Flute - Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Prey, Lorengar, Burrows, Fischer-Dieskau, Deutekorn, Talvela)
  Puccini: Il Tabarro - Erich Leinsdorf conducting the New Philharmonia; John Alldis Choir (solos: Price, Domingo, Milnes)
  Tippett: The Midsummer Marriage - Colin Davis conducting the Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (solos: Remedios, Carlyle, Burrows, Harwood)
  Verdi: Don Carlo - Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, and Ambrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Domingo, Caballe, Raimondi, Milnes, Verrett)
  Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Dresden State Opera Orchestra and Choruses of Dresden State Opera and Leipzig Radio (solos: Adam, Donath, Kollo, Evans, Schreider)
  Wagner: Parsifal - Pierre Boulez conducting the Bayreuth Festival Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Stewart, Ridderbusch, Crass, King, Jones, McIntyre)
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Leontyne Price (Garvey, accompanist) - Leontyne Price Sings Robert Schumann
  Janet Baker, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - An Evening of Duets
  Cathy Berberian (Berio conducting the BBC Symphony) - Berio: Epifanie
  Phyllis Curtin, Simon Estes (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 14
  Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Peters conducting the Vienna Haydn Orchestra) - Haydn and Mozart Arias
  Evelyn Lear, Thomas Stewart - Ives: American Scenes/American Poets
  Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Furtwangler, accompanist) - Wolf: Songs (Salzburg Festival 1953)
 
Best Choral Performance
  Colin Davis conducting the London Symphony; Russell Burgess conducting the Wandsworth School Boys' Choir; Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Chorus - Berlioz: Requiem
  Wolfgang Frommc conducting the Collegium Vocale of Cologne - Stockhausen: Stimmung
  Robert Page directing the Temple University Choirs; Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Penderecki: Utrenjan, the Entombment of Christ
  Ensti Pohjola conducting the Helsinki University Men's Choir; Paavo Berglund conducting the Bournemouth Symphony - Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7
  Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducting the Moscow Radio Symphony - Prokofiev: Seven, They Are Seven
  Roger Wagner conducting the Los Angeles Master Chorale; Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic - Verdi: 4 Sacred Pieces
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Vittorio Negri - Berlioz: Requiem (Davis conducting the London Symphony; Burgess conducting the Wandsworth School Boys' Choir; Oldham conducting the London Symphony)
  Marc J. Aubort - Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children (Weisberg conducting the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; solos: Jan DeGaetani, Michael Dash)
  Paul Goodman - Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture; Beethoven: Wellington's Victory (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
  Gunter Hermanns - Holst: The Planets (Steinberg conducting the Boston Symphony)
  Gordon Parry - Beethoven: Egmont - Complete Incidental Music (Szell conducting the Vienna Philharmonic)
  Carson C. Taylor - Janacek: Sinfonietta (Ozawa conducting the Chicago Symphony)
  Carson C. Taylor - Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major (Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony)
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
  Desiderata - Les Crane
  Hamlet - Richard Chamberlain
  I Can Hear It Now - The Sixties - Walter Cronkite
  Long Day's Journey Into Night - Stacy Keach, Robert Ryan, Geraldine Fitzgerald
  Will Rogers' U.S.A. - James Whitmore
 
Best Comedy Recording
  This Is a Recording - Lily Tomlin
  Ajax Liquor Store - Hudson & Landry
  Cheech and Chong - Cheech & Chong
  Flip: The Flip Wilson Show - Flip Wilson
  When I Was a Kid - Bill Cosby
 
Best Recording for Children
  Bill Cosby Talks to Kids About Drugs - Bill Cosby
  "Sesame Street", "Rubber Duckie" and Other Songs from "Sesame Street" - Richard Wolfe Children's Chorus
  Sex Explained for Children - Stanley Daniels
  The Story of Sheherazade - Julie Harris
  Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - Golden Orchestra and Chorus (Peter Moore, conductor)
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Dave Purple, Henry Bush, Ron Capone - "Theme from Shaft" (Isaac Hayes)
  Ray Gerhardt, Dick Bogert - Carpenters (The Carpenters)
  Bones Howe - The 5th Dimension Live! (5th Dimension)
  Larry Levine, Roger Roche - Wings (Michael Colombier)
  Armin Steiner - "Stones" (Neil Diamond)
 
Best Album Cover
  Gene Brownell, Dean O. Torrancc - Pollution (Pollution)
  John Berg, Robert Lockart, Norman Seef - B, S, & T 4 (Blood, Sweat & Tears)
  Vincent J. Biondi, design; Susan Obrant, illustration - The Music of Erik Satie: Through a Looking Glass (Camarata Contemporary Chamber Orchestra)
  Acy Lehman, design; Nick Sangiamo, photographer - Bark - (Jefferson Airplane)
  Norman Seef, John Van Hamersveld - Black Pearl (Jimmy McGriff)
  Ed Thrasher, John Van Hamersveld - Hot Platters (various)
  Ed Thrasher, art director; Terry Paul, photographer - Sharepickers (Mason Williams)
  Craig Braun, design; Andy Warhol, photographer - Sticky Fingers (Rolling Stones)
 
Best Album Notes
  Sam Samudio - Sam Hard and Heavy (Samudio)
  Colman Andrews - Miles Davis
  Don Demicheal - The Genius of Louis Armstrong
  Nat Hentoff - Louis Armstrong July 4, 1900 - July 6, 1971
  James Lyons - Music of Varese (Simonovitch conducting the Paris Intstrumental Ensemble)
  Joshua Rifkin - Piano Rags by Scott Joplin (Rifkin)
  George T. Simon - This Is Benny Goodman
  Tom West - Honky Tonkin' with Charlie Walker
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
  Elvis Presley
 
Trustees Award
  Beatles (George Harrison, John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr)
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Tapestry by Carole King

What: 14th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: March 14, 1972

Where: Felt Forum at Madison Square Garden in New York

Network: ABC


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV



Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement